funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Simpson Family Foundation

EIN 33-0639020 · Laguna Niguel, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z

The Simpson Family Foundation of Laguna Niguel, CA (EIN 33-0639020) reported 29 grants paid totaling $81,819 to 25 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$81,819

29 grants

Recipients

25

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20194$4,023
20214$1,484
20229$7,990
20234$8,358
20244$11,500
20254$48,464

Top recipients

The 25 recipients receiving the most from The Simpson Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Nufdi Fund Inc 27-1965216BPotomac, MD1$20,0002025
The Innocence Center 87-2230940CSan Diego, CA1$17,9642025
Mission Hospital FoundationULaguna Beach, CA1$10,0002025
Palos Verdes National Charity LeaguUCosta Mesa, CA1$6,0002024
Church of Jesus Christ LdsULaguna Niguel, CA1$5,3102023
Aliso Niguel High SchoolUAliso Viejo, CA2$4,5152024
Boston UniversityUBoston, MA1$2,5002022
VariousUDana Point, CA1$1,9532019
American Cancer SocietyUOklahoma City, OK2$1,2612022
Aliso Viejo Middle SchoolUAliso Viejo, CA3$1,1102022
American Cancer SocietyUAtlanta, GA1$1,0552019
National Audubon SocietyULos Angeles, CA1$1,0332023
Chapman UniversityUOrange, CA1$1,0002022
Ca Native Plant SocietyUSacramento, CA1$1,0002023
Fandiem IncUNew York, NY1$1,0002024
Freedom CenterUNorthampton, MA1$1,0002022
Alzheimers AssociationUBeaverton, OR1$1,0002024
Music Forward FoundationUBeverly Hillsa, CA1$9242022
Obra de Orange ChurchUOrange, CA1$6002022
Himalayan Children's Fund 95-4121177CBeverly Hills, CA1$5502022
Dana Hills Theater 33-4802425DDana Point, CA1$5152021
Alzheimers Association 13-3039601CChicago, IL1$5002019
Scart IncUCamden, SC1$5002025
Center for American Liberty 83-0727789CLeesburg, VA1$3542021
Church of Jesus Christ LdsUSalt Lake City, UT1$1752022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Simpson Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Nufdi Fund Inc Potomac, MDB$20,000paidOperations202522829349100832
2025The Innocence Center San Diego, CAC$17,964paidOperations202522829349100832
2025Mission Hospital Foundation Laguna Beach, CAU$10,000paidOperations202522829349100832
2025Scart Inc Camden, SCU$500paidOperations202522829349100832
2024Palos Verdes National Charity Leagu Costa Mesa, CAU$6,000paidOperations202442219349101464
2024Aliso Niguel High School Aliso Viejo, CAU$3,500paidOPERATIONS202442219349101464
2024Alzheimers Association Beaverton, ORU$1,000paidOPERATIONS202442219349101464
2024Fandiem Inc New York, NYU$1,000paidOperations202442219349101464
2023Church of Jesus Christ Lds Laguna Niguel, CAU$5,310paidOperations202302779349100005
2023National Audubon Society Los Angeles, CAU$1,033paidOperations202302779349100005
2023Aliso Niguel High School Aliso Viejo, CAU$1,015paidOPERATIONS202302779349100005
2023Ca Native Plant Society Sacramento, CAU$1,000paidOperations202302779349100005
2022Boston University Boston, MAU$2,500paidOperations202242379349100024
2022American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OKU$1,161paidOPERATIONS202242379349100024
2022Freedom Center Northampton, MAU$1,000paidOperations202242379349100024
2022Chapman University Orange, CAU$1,000paidOperations202242379349100024
2022Music Forward Foundation Beverly Hillsa, CAU$924paidOperations202242379349100024
2022Obra de Orange Church Orange, CAU$600paidOperations202242379349100024
2022Himalayan Children's Fund Beverly Hills, CAC$550paidOperations202242379349100024
2022Church of Jesus Christ Lds Salt Lake City, UTU$175paidOperations202242379349100024
2022Aliso Viejo Middle School Aliso Viejo, CAU$80paidOPERATIONS202242379349100024
2021Dana Hills Theater Dana Point, CAD$515paidOperations202103129349102210
2021Aliso Viejo Middle School Aliso Viejo, CAU$515paidOPERATIONS202103129349102210
2021Center for American Liberty Leesburg, VAC$354paidOperations202103129349102210
2021American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OKU$100paidOPERATIONS202103129349102210
2019Various Dana Point, CAU$1,953paidOperations201932759349100108
2019American Cancer Society Atlanta, GAU$1,055paidOPERATIONS201932759349100108
2019Aliso Viejo Middle School Aliso Viejo, CAU$515paidOPERATIONS201932759349100108
2019Alzheimers Association Chicago, ILC$500paidOPERATIONS201932759349100108

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202522829349100832
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202442219349101464
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202302779349100005
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202242379349100024
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202103129349102210
990PF20192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1201932759349100108

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/330639020.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.