Grants paid by Raymond & Mildred Hegwer Foundation
EIN 33-0645654 · Indian Wells, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Raymond & Mildred Hegwer Foundation of Indian Wells, CA (EIN 33-0645654) reported 17 grants paid totaling $477,500 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$477,500
17 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $27,500 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $325,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Raymond & Mildred Hegwer Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Living Desert Zoo and Gardens | U | Palm Desert, CA | 2 | $400,000 | 2024 |
| Feed the Children 73-6108657 | C | Oklahoma City, OK | 3 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| St Jude Children's Hospital 62-0646012 | D | Memphis, TN | 3 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Make-a-Wish 86-0726985 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 3 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Shriners Hospitals | U | Tampa, FL | 3 | $12,500 | 2022 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities | U | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Southern California 95-3167869 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Living Desert Zoo and Gardens Palm Desert, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT ONGOING CONSERVATION EFFORTS. | 202640339349100964 |
| 2022 | The Living Desert Zoo and Gardens Palm Desert, CA | U | $300,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202332489349100718 |
| 2022 | Feed the Children Oklahoma City, OK | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202332489349100718 |
| 2022 | St Jude Children's Research Center Memphis, TN | D | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202332489349100718 |
| 2022 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202332489349100718 |
| 2022 | Shriners Hospitals Tampa, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202332489349100718 |
| 2022 | Make-a-Wish Phoenix, AZ | D | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202332489349100718 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Los Angeles, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202211299349102211 |
| 2021 | Feed the Children Oklahoma City, OK | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202211299349102211 |
| 2021 | Make-a-Wish Phoenix, AZ | D | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202211299349102211 |
| 2021 | St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202211299349102211 |
| 2021 | Shriners Hospitals Tampa, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202211299349102211 |
| 2020 | Feed the Children Oklahoma City, OK | C | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202111269349102891 |
| 2020 | Make-a-Wish Phoenix, AZ | D | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202111269349102891 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Los Angeles, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202111269349102891 |
| 2020 | St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202111269349102891 |
| 2020 | Shriners Hospitals Tampa, FL | U | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202111269349102891 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202640339349100964 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332489349100718 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211299349102211 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111269349102891 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/330645654.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.