funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Dolphin Foundation

EIN 33-0696611 · Dana Point, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE D20

The Dolphin Foundation of Dana Point, CA (EIN 33-0696611) reported 3 grants paid totaling $464,373 to 1 recipient in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$464,373

3 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2025

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20231$129,025
20241$221,727
20251$113,621

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from The Dolphin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Dana Hills High School (cusd) 95-2321055ADana Point, CA3$464,3732025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Dolphin Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Dana Hills High School (cusd) Dana Point, CAA$113,621paidExtracurricular sports programs202502869349301310
2024Dana Hills Hs Cusd Dana Point, CAA$221,727paidLibrary Imp., Coaching, Tournament Fee202541489349300249
2023Dana Hills High School Cusd Dana Point, CAA$129,025paidAthletic Programs Support202430509349300238

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-08-31not stated2024v5.2202502869349301310
99020242024-08-31not stated2023v6.0202541489349300249
99020232023-08-31not stated2022v5.0202430509349300238

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/330696611.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.