Grants paid by Bill and Trudy Rutledge Foundation
EIN 33-0780489 · Steamboat Spr, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T30Z
Bill and Trudy Rutledge Foundation of Steamboat Spr, CA (EIN 33-0780489) reported 26 grants paid totaling $85,995 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$85,995
26 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $17,400 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $7,200 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $6,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $13,515 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $17,250 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $17,630 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $5,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Bill and Trudy Rutledge Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Steamboat Institute 26-2096621 | C | Steamboat Springs, CO | 5 | $22,250 | 2025 |
| National Wwii Foundation | U | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| St John's Health Care Foundation | U | Santa Monica, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Court Sports 4 Life Foundation 84-3550018 | C | Steamboat Springs, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Montecito Retirement Association 23-7425754 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 3 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| St John's Health Care Foundaiton 95-6100079 | D | Oxnard, CA | 2 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Hopewell Fund 47-3681860 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| National Wwi Foundation | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| St Monica's Parish | U | Santa Monica, CA | 2 | $3,600 | 2019 |
| Mary Beth Norris Music Scholarship | U | Steamboat Springs, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Wphs Alumni Assocation | U | Pacific Palisades, CA | 1 | $1,015 | 2021 |
| Mra | U | Pacific Palisades, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Steamboat Mountain School 84-0469317 | B | Steamboat Springs, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Lafayette College | U | Easton, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society | U | Santa Clara, CA | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Corpus Christi Parish | U | Pacific Palisades, CA | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| National World War II Museum | U | New Orleans, CO | 1 | $130 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Steamboat Institute Steamboat Springs, CO | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349107461 |
| 2025 | Steamboat Mountain School Steamboat Springs, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349107461 |
| 2025 | Lafayette College Easton, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349107461 |
| 2025 | Corpus Christi Parish Pacific Palisades, CA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349107461 |
| 2025 | National Multiple Sclerosis Society Santa Clara, CA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349107461 |
| 2024 | The Steamboat Institute Steamboat Springs, CO | C | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423379349100112 |
| 2024 | Montecito Retirement Association Montencito, CA | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423379349100112 |
| 2023 | Court Sports 4 Life Foundation Steamboat Springs, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303389349100325 |
| 2023 | The Steamboat Institute Steamboat Springs, CO | C | $5,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303389349100325 |
| 2023 | Mary Beth Norris Music Scholarship Steamboat Springs, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303389349100325 |
| 2023 | National World War II Museum New Orleans, CO | U | $130 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303389349100325 |
| 2022 | The Steamboat Institute Steamboat Springs, CO | C | $12,250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202300189349100510 |
| 2022 | Montecito Retirement Association Santa Barbara, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202300189349100510 |
| 2021 | St John's Health Care Foundaiton Oxnard, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240199349100009 |
| 2021 | Hopewell Fund Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240199349100009 |
| 2021 | Montecito Retirement Association Santa Barbara, CA | B | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240199349100009 |
| 2021 | Wphs Alumni Assocation Pacific Palisades, CA | U | $1,015 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240199349100009 |
| 2021 | The Steamboat Institute Steamboat Springs, CO | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240199349100009 |
| 2020 | National Wwii Foundation New Orleans, LA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202130089349100503 |
| 2020 | St John's Health Care Foundaiton Oxnard, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202130089349100503 |
| 2019 | National Wwii Foundation New Orleans, LA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202032379349100363 |
| 2019 | St Monica's Parish Santa Monica, CA | U | $1,200 | paid | charitable | 202032379349100363 |
| 2019 | Mra Pacific Palisades, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202032379349100363 |
| 2018 | St John's Health Care Foundation Santa Monica, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201931969349100008 |
| 2018 | National Wwi Foundation New Orleans, LA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201931969349100008 |
| 2018 | St Monica's Parish Santa Monica, CA | U | $2,400 | paid | charitable | 201931969349100008 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349107461 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423379349100112 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303389349100325 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300189349100510 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202240199349100009 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202130089349100503 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202032379349100363 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931969349100008 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/330780489.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.