Grants paid by American Institute of Bisexuality Inc
EIN 33-0819714 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE E40
American Institute of Bisexuality Inc of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 33-0819714) reported 9 grants paid totaling $111,338 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$111,338
9 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $31,908 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $40,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $32,430 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $7,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from American Institute of Bisexuality Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial College of Science & Tech | U | London, SOUTH KENSINGTON | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| University of Essex | U | Colchester, ESSEX | 1 | $24,408 | 2020 |
| University of Melbourne 31-1627616 | D | Melbourne, VICTORIA | 2 | $15,680 | 2024 |
| University of Toronto Mississauga | U | Mississauga, ONTARIO | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| University of Sydney | U | Camperdown, NEW SOUTH WALES | 1 | $6,750 | 2023 |
| Diversionary Theater 33-0240436 | D | San Diego, CA | 1 | $6,500 | 2020 |
| University of Lethbridge | U | Lethbridge, ALBERTA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Apa Division 44 | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Melbourne Parkville, VICTORIA | D | $7,000 | paid | RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ABOUT BISEXUALITY | 202621669349100912 |
| 2023 | University of Toronto Mississauga Mississauga, ONTARIO | U | $12,000 | paid | RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ABOUT BISEXUALITY | 202433189349103703 |
| 2023 | University of Melbourne Melbourne, VICTORIA | D | $8,680 | paid | RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ABOUT BISEXUALITY | 202433189349103703 |
| 2023 | University of Sydney Camperdown, NEW SOUTH WALES | U | $6,750 | paid | RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ABOUT BISEXUALITY | 202433189349103703 |
| 2023 | University of Lethbridge Lethbridge, ALBERTA | U | $5,000 | paid | RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ABOUT BISEXUALITY | 202433189349103703 |
| 2022 | Imperial College of Science & Tech London, SOUTH KENSINGTON | U | $40,000 | paid | RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ABOUT BISEXUALITY | 202323199349109272 |
| 2020 | University of Essex Colchester, ESSEX | U | $24,408 | paid | RESEARCH PROJECT FUNDING | 202103159349103280 |
| 2020 | Diversionary Theater San Diego, CA | D | $6,500 | paid | BISEXUALITY PROGRAM FUNDING | 202103159349103280 |
| 2020 | Apa Division 44 Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING | 202103159349103280 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621669349100912 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433189349103703 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349109272 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103159349103280 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/330819714.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.