Grants paid by Southern California Housing Services
EIN 33-0827341 · Santa Ana, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE L20
Southern California Housing Services of Santa Ana, CA (EIN 33-0827341) reported 46 grants paid totaling $186,000 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$186,000
46 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $29,000 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $29,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $33,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $31,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $28,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $36,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Southern California Housing Services, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of la Verne | U | La Verne, CA | 3 | $42,000 | 2020 |
| University of Southern California 95-1642394 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $41,000 | 2024 |
| The Prentice School 33-0120257 | B | North Tustin, CA | 4 | $22,000 | 2023 |
| Whittier College 95-1644048 | C | Whittier, CA | 2 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| Boys Girls Club of Fontana 33-0443344 | D | Fontana, CA | 4 | $11,000 | 2023 |
| Kidworks Community Development Corp 74-3081569 | B | Santa Ana, CA | 3 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Partners of la Fetra Center 95-4541914 | B | Glendora, CA | 5 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Kiwanis Club of Greater Jamul Fdn I 91-2152490 | C | Jamul, CA | 3 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| City of Hope | U | Duarte, CA | 5 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Foundation for African Medicine Edu 22-3883033 | C | Redding, CA | 3 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Uc Regents - Mind Institute | U | Irvine, CA | 3 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Tanzanian Children's Fund 74-3087284 | C | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Uci Foundation - Mind Institute | U | Irvine, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| The Industry Project 45-3307896 | D | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Boys Girls Clubs of Philadelphia 23-1966756 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Boys Girls Clubs of Central Orange | U | Irvine, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Best Friends Animal Society 23-7147797 | B | Kanab, UT | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Healing Odyssey Inc 35-2533287 | C | Lake Forest, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Whittier College Whittier, CA | C | $18,000 | paid | CAMPUS CENTER | 202513029349100726 |
| 2024 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | C | $14,000 | paid | Athletic program support | 202513029349100726 |
| 2024 | Foundation for African Medicine Edu Redding, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513029349100726 |
| 2024 | Partners of la Fetra Center Glendora, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513029349100726 |
| 2023 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | C | $14,000 | paid | Athletic program support | 202433039349101953 |
| 2023 | Kidworks Community Development Corp Santa Ana, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433039349101953 |
| 2023 | Foundation for African Medicine Edu Redding, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433039349101953 |
| 2023 | Uci Foundation - Mind Institute Irvine, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433039349101953 |
| 2023 | Boys Girls Clubs of Central Orange Irvine, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433039349101953 |
| 2023 | Boys Girls Club of Fontana Fontana, CA | D | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433039349101953 |
| 2023 | The Prentice School North Tustin, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433039349101953 |
| 2023 | City of Hope Duarte, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433039349101953 |
| 2023 | Partners of la Fetra Center Glendora, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433039349101953 |
| 2022 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | C | $13,000 | paid | Athletic program support | 202342129349100514 |
| 2022 | Partners of la Fetra Center Glendora, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342129349100514 |
| 2022 | Boys Girls Club of Fontana Fontana, CA | D | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342129349100514 |
| 2022 | Kidworks Community Development Corp Santa Ana, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342129349100514 |
| 2022 | Boys Girls Clubs of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | D | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342129349100514 |
| 2022 | Tanzanian Children's Fund Cambridge, MA | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342129349100514 |
| 2022 | The Prentice School North Tustin, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342129349100514 |
| 2022 | Uc Regents - Mind Institute Irvine, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342129349100514 |
| 2022 | Kiwanis Club of Greater Jamul Fdn I Jamul, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342129349100514 |
| 2022 | Foundation for African Medicine Edu Redding, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342129349100514 |
| 2022 | City of Hope Duarte, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED - 500 CLUB | 202342129349100514 |
| 2020 | University of la Verne La Verne, CA | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202101659349100520 |
| 2020 | The Prentice School Santa Ana, CA | B | $8,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101659349100520 |
| 2020 | Kidworks Community Development Corp Santa Ana, CA | B | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101659349100520 |
| 2020 | Boys Girls Club of Fontana Fontana, CA | D | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101659349100520 |
| 2020 | Kiwanis Club of Greater Jamul Fdn I Jamul, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101659349100520 |
| 2020 | Partners of la Fetra Center Glendora, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101659349100520 |
| 2020 | City of Hope Duarte, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED - 500 CLUB | 202101659349100520 |
| 2020 | The Industry Productions Inc Los Angeles, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101659349100520 |
| 2019 | University of la Verne La Verne, CA | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202031359349100528 |
| 2019 | The Prentice School Santa Ana, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202031359349100528 |
| 2019 | Uc Regents - Mind Institute Irvine, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202031359349100528 |
| 2019 | Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UT | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202031359349100528 |
| 2019 | Partners of la Fetra Center Glendora, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202031359349100528 |
| 2019 | Healing Odyssey Inc Lake Forest, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202031359349100528 |
| 2019 | City of Hope Duarte, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED - 500 CLUB | 202031359349100528 |
| 2018 | University of la Verne La Verne, CA | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 201931419349100013 |
| 2018 | Boys Girls Club of Fontana Fontana, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201931419349100013 |
| 2018 | Whittier College Whittier, CA | C | $4,000 | paid | CAMPUS CENTER | 201931419349100013 |
| 2018 | City of Hope Duarte, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED - 500 CLUB | 201931419349100013 |
| 2018 | Kiwanis Club of Greater Jamul Fdn I Jamul, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201931419349100013 |
| 2018 | The Industry Project Los Angeles, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201931419349100013 |
| 2018 | Uc Regents - Mind Institute Irvine, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201931419349100013 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513029349100726 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433039349101953 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342129349100514 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101659349100520 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031359349100528 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931419349100013 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/330827341.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.