funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Don Diego Scholarship Foundation

EIN 33-0859020 · Del Mar, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82

Don Diego Scholarship Foundation of Del Mar, CA (EIN 33-0859020) reported 6 grants paid totaling $67,301 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$67,301

6 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$13,475
20192$36,265
20232$11,351
20241$6,210

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Don Diego Scholarship Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Rancho Santa Fe Foundation 95-3709639D1$25,0002019
San Diego Unified School DistrictUSan Diego, CA2$24,7402019
Sd Unified School DistrictUSan Diego, CA2$11,2702024
First Student IncUCincinnati, OH1$6,2912023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Don Diego Scholarship Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Sd Unified School District San Diego, CAU$6,210paidSCHOOL TRIPS202511929349301016
2023First Student Inc Cincinnati, OHU$6,291paidSCHOOL TRIPS202412219349300926
2023Sd Unified School District San Diego, CAU$5,060paidSCHOOL TRIPS202412219349300926
2019Rancho Santa Fe FoundationD$25,000paid202042209349301529
2019San Diego Unified School District San Diego, CAU$11,265paid202042209349301529
2018San Diego Unified School District San Diego, CAU$13,475paid201912339349300826

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202511929349301016
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202412219349300926
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202042209349301529
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201912339349300826

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/330859020.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.