Grants paid by Otto Family Foundation
EIN 33-0916411 · San Diego, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Otto Family Foundation of San Diego, CA (EIN 33-0916411) reported 31 grants paid totaling $1,167,250 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,167,250
31 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $212,500 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $124,800 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $103,300 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $146,650 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $125,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $235,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $220,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Otto Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Rescue Committee | U | San Diego, CA | 3 | $380,000 | 2025 |
| International Rescue Committee-Sd | U | San Diego, CA | 5 | $282,250 | 2022 |
| Scripps Health Foundation 95-1684089 | C | San Diego, CA | 6 | $190,000 | 2025 |
| Univ of Washington Foundation 94-3079432 | C | Seattle, WA | 7 | $190,000 | 2025 |
| The San Diego Unified School Distri 95-6072931 | D | San Diego, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Urban Peace Institute | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center 91-1935159 | B | Seattle, WA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Aclu Foundation San Diego Imperial | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Northwest Immigrant Rights Project 91-1393082 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Project Concern International 95-2248462 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| The Seattle Cancer Care Alliance | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Max Foundation 91-1893957 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Winthrop Ma Community Food Pantry | U | Winthrop, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | International Rescue Committee San Diego, CA | U | $150,000 | paid | Refugee Support | 202641229349100309 |
| 2025 | University of Washington Medicine Seattle, WA | C | $40,000 | paid | Support Harborview Hospital | 202641229349100309 |
| 2025 | Scripps Health Foundation La Jolla, CA | D | $20,000 | paid | Clinical Research | 202641229349100309 |
| 2025 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center Seattle, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | Cancer Research | 202641229349100309 |
| 2024 | International Rescue Committee San Diego, CA | U | $150,000 | paid | Refugee Support | 202531329349104058 |
| 2024 | University of Washington Medicine Seattle, WA | C | $40,000 | paid | Support Harborview Hospital | 202531329349104058 |
| 2024 | Scripps Health Foundation La Jolla, CA | D | $20,000 | paid | Clinical Research | 202531329349104058 |
| 2024 | Aclu Foundation San Diego Imperial San Diego, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | General Support | 202531329349104058 |
| 2024 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center Seattle, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | Cancer Research | 202531329349104058 |
| 2023 | International Rescue Committee San Diego, CA | U | $80,000 | paid | Wellness and safety | 202401369349100410 |
| 2023 | Urban Peace Institute Los Angeles, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | Community Violence Intervention | 202401369349100410 |
| 2023 | Scripps Health Foundation La Jolla, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | Medical Research | 202401369349100410 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | C | $10,000 | paid | Cancer research | 202401369349100410 |
| 2022 | International Rescue Committee-Sd San Diego, CA | U | $85,000 | paid | Wellness and Safety Program | 202301269349100810 |
| 2022 | Univ of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | C | $30,000 | paid | Ovarian Cancer Research | 202301269349100810 |
| 2022 | Scripps Health Foundation San Diego, CA | C | $30,000 | paid | Unrestricted Grant | 202301269349100810 |
| 2022 | International Rescue Committee - Sd San Diego, CA | U | $1,650 | paid | Film Series | 202301269349100810 |
| 2021 | International Rescue Committee - Sd San Diego, CA | U | $88,300 | paid | WELLNESS AND SAFETY UNIT FUND | 202231319349105093 |
| 2021 | University of Washington Fdn Seattle, WA | C | $15,000 | paid | OVARIAN CANCER RESEARCH | 202231319349105093 |
| 2020 | International Rescue Committee - Sd San Diego, CA | U | $54,800 | paid | YOUTH PROGRAMMING | 202111329349102756 |
| 2020 | Scripps Health Foundation San Diego, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | ONCOLOGY FELLOWS GYNECOLOGIC RESEARCH FUND | 202111329349102756 |
| 2020 | University of Washington Fdn Seattle, WA | C | $15,000 | paid | OVARIAN CANCER RESEARCH | 202111329349102756 |
| 2020 | Winthrop Ma Community Food Pantry Winthrop, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111329349102756 |
| 2018 | Scripps Health Foundation San Diego, CA | C | $60,000 | paid | ONCOLOGY FELLOWS GYNECOLOGIC RESEARCH FUND | 201901299349101850 |
| 2018 | International Rescue Committee - Sd San Diego, CA | U | $52,500 | paid | PROJECT REACH | 201901299349101850 |
| 2018 | University of Washington Fdn Seattle, WA | C | $40,000 | paid | OVARIAN CANCER RESEARCH | 201901299349101850 |
| 2018 | The San Diego Unified School Distri San Diego, CA | D | $25,000 | paid | MARSHALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - PRIMARY ACADEMY | 201901299349101850 |
| 2018 | Project Concern International San Diego, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901299349101850 |
| 2018 | The Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Seattle, WA | U | $10,000 | paid | FAMILY ASSISTANCE | 201901299349101850 |
| 2018 | Northwest Immigrant Rights Project Seattle, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901299349101850 |
| 2018 | Max Foundation Seattle, WA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901299349101850 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202641229349100309 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531329349104058 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401369349100410 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202301269349100810 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202231319349105093 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202111329349102756 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201901299349101850 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/330916411.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.