Grants paid by Amvets Post #5 Ladies Auxiliary
EIN 33-1008422 · Bristol, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W90
Amvets Post #5 Ladies Auxiliary of Bristol, VA (EIN 33-1008422) reported 20 grants paid totaling $198,400 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$198,400
20 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $10,900 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $60,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $107,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Amvets Post #5 Ladies Auxiliary, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Jude Childrens Hospital | U | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 | |
| St Judes Childrens Hospital | U | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | |
| Branch House Justice Home | U | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 | |
| Dav Veterans Organization | U | 1 | $22,500 | 2025 | |
| Southern Gospel Music Assoc | U | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 | |
| Soup for the Soul | U | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 | |
| Second Harvest Food Bank | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | |
| Bristol Regional Speech & Hearing | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | |
| Healing Hands Health Center 62-1677000 | D | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | |
| Gospel Christian Music Assoc 83-1940324 | A | Bristol, TN | 1 | $5,500 | 2018 |
| Wzap Christian Radio 81-4370554 | A | Bristol, VA | 1 | $5,400 | 2018 |
| Faith in Action | U | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | |
| Haven of Rest Rescue Mission 59-2659603 | D | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | |
| Soup for the Soul Ministry | U | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | |
| Salvation Army | U | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | |
| Disabled American Veterans | U | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | |
| New Grace Baptist Church | U | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | |
| Toys for Tots 51-0188494 | D | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Branch House Justice Home | U | $25,000 | paid | 202601749349300525 | |
| 2025 | St Jude Childrens Hospital | U | $25,000 | paid | 202601749349300525 | |
| 2025 | Dav Veterans Organization | U | $22,500 | paid | 202601749349300525 | |
| 2025 | Healing Hands Health Center | D | $10,000 | paid | 202601749349300525 | |
| 2025 | Second Harvest Food Bank | U | $10,000 | paid | 202601749349300525 | |
| 2025 | Southern Gospel Music Assoc | U | $10,000 | paid | 202601749349300525 | |
| 2025 | Soup for the Soul Ministry | U | $5,000 | paid | 202601749349300525 | |
| 2024 | Soup for the Soul | U | $5,000 | paid | 202542449349300609 | |
| 2024 | Toys for Tots | D | $5,000 | paid | 202542449349300609 | |
| 2022 | Bristol Regional Speech & Hearing | U | $10,000 | paid | 202301299349303895 | |
| 2020 | St Judes Childrens Hospital | U | $25,000 | paid | 202141269349301124 | |
| 2020 | Disabled American Veterans | U | $5,000 | paid | 202141269349301124 | |
| 2020 | Haven of Rest Rescue Mission | D | $5,000 | paid | 202141269349301124 | |
| 2020 | Salvation Army | U | $5,000 | paid | 202141269349301124 | |
| 2020 | Southern Gospel Music Assoc | U | $5,000 | paid | 202141269349301124 | |
| 2020 | Faith in Action | U | $5,000 | paid | 202141269349301124 | |
| 2020 | Soup for the Soul | U | $5,000 | paid | 202141269349301124 | |
| 2020 | New Grace Baptist Church | U | $5,000 | paid | 202141269349301124 | |
| 2018 | Gospel Christian Music Assoc Bristol, TN | A | $5,500 | paid | 501C(3) | 201901359349306785 |
| 2018 | Wzap Christian Radio Bristol, VA | A | $5,400 | paid | 501C(3) | 201901359349306785 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601749349300525 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542449349300609 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301299349303895 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141269349301124 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901359349306785 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/331008422.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.