Grants paid by The Philip and Wanda Adams Foundation
EIN 33-1009856 · OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Philip and Wanda Adams Foundation of OR (EIN 33-1009856) reported 15 grants paid totaling $132,495 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$132,495
15 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $1,500 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $250 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $800 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $100,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $28,945 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from The Philip and Wanda Adams Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkinson's Foundation Inc 88-3421786 | D | Miami, FL | 1 | $28,945 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | U | City of Industry, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| American Heart Association | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Easterseals 93-0386885 | D | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity | U | Americus, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Oregon Food Bank 93-0785786 | C | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Portland Rescue Mission 93-0429004 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Union Gospel Mission 93-0401258 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| American Red Cross | U | Medford, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children | U | Topeka, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| American Red Cross | U | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| American National Red Cross 53-0196605 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Salvation Army | U | Beaverton, OR | 1 | $800 | 2021 |
| American Cancer Society Inc | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Parkinson's Foundation Inc Miami, FL | D | $28,945 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202511359349100401 |
| 2023 | The Salvation Army City of Industry, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433209349103338 |
| 2023 | Union Gospel Mission Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433209349103338 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Medford, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433209349103338 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association Phoenix, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433209349103338 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity Americus, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433209349103338 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Portland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433209349103338 |
| 2023 | Shriners Hospitals for Children Topeka, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433209349103338 |
| 2023 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433209349103338 |
| 2023 | Easterseals Portland, OR | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433209349103338 |
| 2023 | Portland Rescue Mission Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433209349103338 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Beaverton, OR | U | $800 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201089349101215 |
| 2020 | American National Red Cross Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202120989349101232 |
| 2019 | American Cancer Society Inc Atlanta, GA | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202010949349100711 |
| 2018 | American Red Cross Pasadena, CA | U | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION. | 201911009349100101 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511359349100401 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349103338 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201089349101215 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202120989349101232 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202010949349100711 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911009349100101 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/331009856.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.