Grants paid by The American Independent Foundation
EIN 33-1137541 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Z99
The American Independent Foundation of Washington, DC (EIN 33-1137541) reported 13 grants paid totaling $59,682,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$59,682,500
13 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $18,220,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $8,122,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $33,340,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The American Independent Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Independent Media 88-1571567 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $34,860,000 | 2024 |
| Democracy Matters 99-2900699 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $11,000,000 | 2024 |
| Franklin Education Forum 46-3009324 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $10,800,000 | 2024 |
| Media Matters Action Network 77-0646754 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Counteract Foundation 88-3001705 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $900,000 | 2023 |
| Media Matters for America 47-0928008 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $810,500 | 2023 |
| Tides Foundation 51-0198509 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $212,000 | 2023 |
| Sustainable Markets Foundation 13-4188834 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Yale University 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Utah Film Center 75-3077559 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | American Independent Media Washington, DC | A | $11,190,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | 202522879349301317 |
| 2024 | Democracy Matters Washington, DC | A | $11,000,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | 202522879349301317 |
| 2024 | Democracy Matters Foundation Washington, DC | A | $10,100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202522879349301317 |
| 2024 | Media Matters Action Network Washington, DC | A | $1,000,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | 202522879349301317 |
| 2024 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITIES | 202522879349301317 |
| 2024 | Utah Film Center Salt Lake City, UT | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202522879349301317 |
| 2023 | American Independent Media Washington, DC | A | $5,450,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | 202403039349300810 |
| 2023 | Counteract Foundation Washington, DC | A | $900,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202403039349300810 |
| 2023 | Media Matters for America Washington, DC | A | $810,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202403039349300810 |
| 2023 | Franklin Education Forum Washington, DC | A | $700,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202403039349300810 |
| 2023 | Tides Foundation Los Angeles, CA | A | $212,000 | paid | VOTER EDUCATION ACTIVITIES | 202403039349300810 |
| 2023 | Sustainable Markets Foundation New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | PROMOTE INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM | 202403039349300810 |
| 2022 | American Independent Media Washington, DC | A | $18,220,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | 202343199349323364 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522879349301317 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403039349300810 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349323364 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/331137541.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.