funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by The American Independent Foundation

EIN 33-1137541 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Z99

The American Independent Foundation of Washington, DC (EIN 33-1137541) reported 13 grants paid totaling $59,682,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$59,682,500

13 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$18,220,000
20236$8,122,500
20246$33,340,000

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from The American Independent Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
American Independent Media 88-1571567AWashington, DC3$34,860,0002024
Democracy Matters 99-2900699AWashington, DC1$11,000,0002024
Franklin Education Forum 46-3009324AWashington, DC2$10,800,0002024
Media Matters Action Network 77-0646754AWashington, DC1$1,000,0002024
Counteract Foundation 88-3001705AWashington, DC1$900,0002023
Media Matters for America 47-0928008AWashington, DC1$810,5002023
Tides Foundation 51-0198509ALos Angeles, CA1$212,0002023
Sustainable Markets Foundation 13-4188834ANew York, NY1$50,0002023
Yale University 06-0646973ANew Haven, CT1$25,0002024
Utah Film Center 75-3077559ASalt Lake City, UT1$25,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The American Independent Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024American Independent Media Washington, DCA$11,190,000paidEDUCATIONAL PROGRAM ACTIVITIES202522879349301317
2024Democracy Matters Washington, DCA$11,000,000paidEDUCATIONAL PROGRAM ACTIVITIES202522879349301317
2024Democracy Matters Foundation Washington, DCA$10,100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202522879349301317
2024Media Matters Action Network Washington, DCA$1,000,000paidEDUCATIONAL PROGRAM ACTIVITIES202522879349301317
2024Yale University New Haven, CTA$25,000paidRESEARCH ACTIVITIES202522879349301317
2024Utah Film Center Salt Lake City, UTA$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202522879349301317
2023American Independent Media Washington, DCA$5,450,000paidEDUCATIONAL PROGRAM ACTIVITIES202403039349300810
2023Counteract Foundation Washington, DCA$900,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202403039349300810
2023Media Matters for America Washington, DCA$810,500paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202403039349300810
2023Franklin Education Forum Washington, DCA$700,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202403039349300810
2023Tides Foundation Los Angeles, CAA$212,000paidVOTER EDUCATION ACTIVITIES202403039349300810
2023Sustainable Markets Foundation New York, NYA$50,000paidPROMOTE INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM202403039349300810
2022American Independent Media Washington, DCA$18,220,000paidEDUCATIONAL PROGRAM ACTIVITIES202343199349323364

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202522879349301317
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403039349300810
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343199349323364

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/331137541.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.