funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Carolyn and David Brooks Family Foundation

EIN 33-2238043 · Mckinney, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Carolyn and David Brooks Family Foundation of Mckinney, TX (EIN 33-2238043) reported 3 grants paid totaling $191,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$191,000

3 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2025

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20253$191,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Carolyn and David Brooks Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Baylor UniversityUWaco, TX1$100,0002025
Mane Gait 26-1525268CProsper, TX1$66,0002025
Prison Entrepreneurship Program 20-1384253CHouston, TX1$25,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Carolyn and David Brooks Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Baylor University Waco, TXU$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621289349104402
2025Mane Gait Prosper, TXC$66,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621289349104402
2025Prison Entrepreneurship Program Houston, TXC$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621289349104402

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621289349104402

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/332238043.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.