Grants paid by Lash Foundation
EIN 33-6338008 · San Diego, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Lash Foundation of San Diego, CA (EIN 33-6338008) reported 36 grants paid totaling $493,999 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$493,999
36 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $98,676 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $90,083 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $153,339 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $151,901 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Lash Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uc San Diego Foundation | U | La Jolla, CA | 4 | $207,497 | 2024 |
| San Diego Armed Services YMCA | U | San Diego, CA | 3 | $87,452 | 2023 |
| Congregation Beth El 94-6030626 | C | La Jolla, CA | 4 | $49,575 | 2024 |
| US-Mexico Border Philanthropy Partnership 26-2946180 | B | San Diego, CA | 2 | $33,889 | 2023 |
| Hillel of San Diego 33-0519225 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $30,595 | 2023 |
| Foundation for Animal Care and Education 20-5333261 | C | San Diego, CA | 2 | $21,050 | 2024 |
| Center for Hearing and Communication 13-1624127 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $14,096 | 2024 |
| Padres Foundation 81-2350619 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| The Old Globe | U | San Diego, CA | 3 | $12,300 | 2024 |
| La Jolla Playhouse 95-6100452 | D | La Jolla, CA | 2 | $9,900 | 2023 |
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine 23-1355135 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Etz Chaim Synagogue 59-0931261 | B | Jacksonville, FL | 2 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Osteopathic Physicians and Surgeons of California 95-2117017 | C | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Israel Defense Forces 13-3156445 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Lucky Duck Foundation 20-3324885 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of San Diego Inc 95-3251490 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| American Osteopathic Foundation 36-6056120 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $475 | 2023 |
| American Academy of Sleep Medicine 41-1596569 | B | Darien, IL | 2 | $350 | 2022 |
| Chabad Center of University City 26-4554091 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $320 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Uc San Diego Foundation La Jolla, CA | U | $108,875 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513219349106926 |
| 2024 | Congregation Beth El La Jolla, CA | C | $15,130 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513219349106926 |
| 2024 | Padres Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513219349106926 |
| 2024 | Foundation for Animal Care and Education San Diego, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513219349106926 |
| 2024 | Osteopathic Physicians and Surgeons of California Sacramento, CA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513219349106926 |
| 2024 | The Old Globe San Diego, CA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513219349106926 |
| 2024 | Center for Hearing and Communication New York, NY | B | $896 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513219349106926 |
| 2023 | Uc San Diego Foundation La Jolla, CA | U | $50,646 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421979349100147 |
| 2023 | Hillel of San Diego San Diego, CA | B | $30,595 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421979349100147 |
| 2023 | Congregation Beth El La Jolla, CA | C | $18,445 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421979349100147 |
| 2023 | San Diego Armed Services YMCA San Diego, CA | U | $18,214 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421979349100147 |
| 2023 | Foundation for Animal Care and Education San Diego, CA | C | $11,050 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421979349100147 |
| 2023 | US-Mexico Border Philanthropy Partnership San Diego, CA | B | $8,214 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421979349100147 |
| 2023 | La Jolla Playhouse La Jolla, CA | D | $6,900 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421979349100147 |
| 2023 | The Old Globe San Diego, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421979349100147 |
| 2023 | Center for Hearing and Communication New York, NY | B | $2,800 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421979349100147 |
| 2023 | Friends of the Israel Defense Forces New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421979349100147 |
| 2023 | American Osteopathic Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $475 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421979349100147 |
| 2022 | San Diego Armed Services YMCA San Diego, CA | U | $29,832 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343199349104899 |
| 2022 | US-Mexico Border Philanthropy Partnership San Diego, CA | B | $25,675 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343199349104899 |
| 2022 | Congregation Beth El La Jolla, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343199349104899 |
| 2022 | Uc San Diego Foundation La Jolla, CA | U | $7,976 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343199349104899 |
| 2022 | The Old Globe San Diego, CA | U | $5,800 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343199349104899 |
| 2022 | Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343199349104899 |
| 2022 | La Jolla Playhouse La Jolla, CA | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343199349104899 |
| 2022 | Etz Chaim Synagogue Jacksonville, FL | B | $2,200 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343199349104899 |
| 2022 | Lucky Duck Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343199349104899 |
| 2022 | American Academy of Sleep Medicine Darien, IL | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343199349104899 |
| 2020 | Uc San Diego Foundation La Jolla, CA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202113199349108731 |
| 2020 | San Diego Armed Services YMCA San Diego, CA | U | $39,406 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202113199349108731 |
| 2020 | Center for Hearing and Communication New York, NY | B | $10,400 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202113199349108731 |
| 2020 | Congregation Beth El La Jolla, CA | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202113199349108731 |
| 2020 | Etz Chaim Synagogue Jacksonville, FL | B | $1,800 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202113199349108731 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of San Diego Inc San Diego, CA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202113199349108731 |
| 2020 | Chabad Center of University City San Diego, CA | B | $320 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202113199349108731 |
| 2020 | American Academy of Sleep Medicine Darien, IL | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202113199349108731 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349106926 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202421979349100147 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349104899 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349108731 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/336338008.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.