funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Veterans of Foreign War Post 892

EIN 34-0663873 · Salem, OH · Form 990, Schedule I

Veterans of Foreign War Post 892 of Salem, OH (EIN 34-0663873) reported 5 grants paid totaling $109,741 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$109,741

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$18,214
20211$23,950
20221$20,731
20231$25,369
20241$21,477

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Veterans of Foreign War Post 892, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
VFW Ohio Charities 41-2078103AColumbus, OH5$109,7412024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Veterans of Foreign War Post 892
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024VFW Ohio Charities Columbus, OHA$21,477paidTO ASSIST NEEDY VETE202503189349307585
2023VFW Ohio Charities Columbus, OHA$25,369paidTo assist needy veterans202403059349301510
2022VFW Ohio Charities Columbus, OHA$20,731paidTo assist needy veterans202303199349302045
2021VFW Ohio Charities Columbus, OHA$23,950paidTo assist needy veterans202212099349300501
2020VFW Ohio Charities Columbus, OHA$18,214paidTo assist needy veterans202242239349300009

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202503189349307585
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403059349301510
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303199349302045
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202212099349300501
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.2202242239349300009

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/340663873.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.