Grants paid by Early Childhood Resource Center
EIN 34-0714462 · Canton, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
Early Childhood Resource Center of Canton, OH (EIN 34-0714462) reported 40 grants paid totaling $1,690,650 to 13 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,690,650
40 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 14 | $711,623 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $623,460 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $355,567 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Early Childhood Resource Center, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Connection of Northeast Ohio 34-1696816 | A | Cleveland, OH | 3 | $389,204 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Central Ohio 31-4379594 | A | Columbus, OH | 3 | $194,227 | 2024 |
| Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority 34-1822330 | A | Akron, OH | 3 | $191,950 | 2024 |
| Home for Families 31-1179492 | A | Columbus, OH | 3 | $157,474 | 2024 |
| Early Childhood Education Alliance Inc 20-4763143 | A | Alliance, OH | 3 | $148,048 | 2024 |
| Nationwide Childrens Hospital 31-1036372 | A | Columbus, OH | 3 | $138,878 | 2024 |
| Action for Children 31-0820393 | A | Columbus, OH | 3 | $114,858 | 2024 |
| Best Point Education and Behavioral Health 31-0536969 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 5 | $104,590 | 2024 |
| Wellspring 31-0577663 | A | Springfield, OH | 3 | $77,574 | 2024 |
| Fairless Local Schools 34-6004250 | A | Navarre, OH | 3 | $63,936 | 2024 |
| New Miami School District | U | Hamilton, OH | 3 | $50,488 | 2024 |
| Appleseed Community Mental Health Center 34-1680201 | A | Ashland, OH | 2 | $33,899 | 2023 |
| Ahead Inc 34-1800520 | A | Massillon, OH | 3 | $25,524 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Family Connection of Northeast Ohio Cleveland, OH | A | $81,736 | paid | Community Services | 202503189349302025 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Central Ohio Columbus, OH | A | $64,562 | paid | Community Services | 202503189349302025 |
| 2024 | Home for Families Columbus, OH | A | $34,666 | paid | Community Services | 202503189349302025 |
| 2024 | Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority Akron, OH | A | $34,348 | paid | Community Services | 202503189349302025 |
| 2024 | Best Point Education and Behavioral Health Cincinnati, OH | A | $25,125 | paid | Community Services | 202503189349302025 |
| 2024 | Early Childhood Education Alliance Inc Alliance, OH | A | $24,807 | paid | Community Service | 202503189349302025 |
| 2024 | Action for Children Columbus, OH | A | $23,853 | paid | Community Services | 202503189349302025 |
| 2024 | Nationwide Childrens Hospital Columbus, OH | A | $22,899 | paid | Community Services | 202503189349302025 |
| 2024 | Wellspring Springfield, OH | A | $13,358 | paid | Community Services | 202503189349302025 |
| 2024 | Fairless Local Schools Navarre, OH | A | $13,040 | paid | Community Services | 202503189349302025 |
| 2024 | New Miami School District Hamilton, OH | U | $12,085 | paid | Community Services | 202503189349302025 |
| 2024 | Ahead Inc Massillon, OH | A | $5,088 | paid | Community Services | 202503189349302025 |
| 2023 | Family Connection of Northeast Ohio Cleveland, OH | A | $161,197 | paid | Community services | 202403189349309575 |
| 2023 | Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority Akron, OH | A | $79,469 | paid | Community services | 202403189349309575 |
| 2023 | Home for Families Columbus, OH | A | $63,017 | paid | Community services | 202403189349309575 |
| 2023 | Early Childhood Education Alliance Inc Alliance, OH | A | $55,553 | paid | Community services | 202403189349309575 |
| 2023 | Nationwide Childrens Hospital Columbus, OH | A | $50,051 | paid | Community services | 202403189349309575 |
| 2023 | Action for Children Columbus, OH | A | $43,019 | paid | Community services | 202403189349309575 |
| 2023 | Wellspring Springfield, OH | A | $30,927 | paid | Community services | 202403189349309575 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Central Ohio Columbus, OH | A | $27,152 | paid | Community services | 202403189349309575 |
| 2023 | Fairless Local Schools Navarre, OH | A | $25,418 | paid | Community services | 202403189349309575 |
| 2023 | Best Point Education and Behavioral Health Cincinnati, OH | A | $25,125 | paid | Community services | 202403189349309575 |
| 2023 | Costarts by Childrens Home Cincinnati, OH | A | $19,965 | paid | Community services | 202403189349309575 |
| 2023 | New Miami School District Hamilton, OH | U | $17,142 | paid | Community services | 202403189349309575 |
| 2023 | Appleseed Community Mental Health Center Ashland, OH | A | $15,545 | paid | Community services | 202403189349309575 |
| 2023 | Ahead Inc Massillon, OH | A | $9,880 | paid | Community services | 202403189349309575 |
| 2022 | Family Connection of Northeast Ohio Cleveland, OH | A | $146,271 | paid | Community services | 202323199349306912 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Central Ohio Columbus, OH | A | $102,513 | paid | Community services | 202323199349306912 |
| 2022 | Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority Akron, OH | A | $78,133 | paid | Community services | 202323199349306912 |
| 2022 | Early Childhood Education Alliance Inc Alliance, OH | A | $67,688 | paid | Community services | 202323199349306912 |
| 2022 | Nationwide Childrens Hospital Columbus, OH | A | $65,928 | paid | Community services | 202323199349306912 |
| 2022 | Home for Families Columbus, OH | A | $59,791 | paid | Community services | 202323199349306912 |
| 2022 | Action for Children Columbus, OH | A | $47,986 | paid | Community services | 202323199349306912 |
| 2022 | Wellspring Springfield, OH | A | $33,289 | paid | Community services | 202323199349306912 |
| 2022 | Costarts by Children Home Cincinnati, OH | A | $27,170 | paid | Community services | 202323199349306912 |
| 2022 | Fairless Local Schools Navarre, OH | A | $25,478 | paid | Community services | 202323199349306912 |
| 2022 | New Miami School District Hamilton, OH | U | $21,261 | paid | Community services | 202323199349306912 |
| 2022 | Appleseed Community Mental Health Center Ashland, OH | A | $18,354 | paid | Community services | 202323199349306912 |
| 2022 | Ahead Inc Massillon, OH | A | $10,556 | paid | Community services | 202323199349306912 |
| 2022 | Best Point Education and Behavioral Health Cincinnati, OH | A | $7,205 | paid | Community services | 202323199349306912 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202503189349302025 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403189349309575 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349306912 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/340714462.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.