funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by United Way of Jefferson County

EIN 34-0714768 · Steubenville, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70Z

United Way of Jefferson County of Steubenville, OH (EIN 34-0714768) reported 57 grants paid totaling $654,589 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$654,589

57 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202015$132,900
202210$123,906
202311$134,525
202411$137,525
202510$125,733

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Jefferson County, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Alive Inc 34-1335015ASteubenville, OH5$79,0002025
Ohio Valley Health Center 20-3924355ASteubenville, OH5$77,0002025
Smithfield Friends Evangelical Church Food Pantry 34-1257038ASmithfield, OH5$67,1672025
American Red Cross Lake to River Chapter 34-0714623AWintersville, OH5$66,9582025
A Caring Place Child Advocacy Center 14-1912600AWintersville, OH5$66,5892025
Jefferson County Community Action Council 34-6566055ASteubenville, OH5$58,8752025
Ohio Valley Youth Network 81-3575289ASteubenville, OH5$54,2502025
Toronto Services Committee 02-0554448AToronto, OH5$52,5002025
St Jospeh Roman Catholic Church Weba Outreach Food Pantry 34-1278075AAmsterdam, OH4$48,6662024
Family Recovery Center 34-1189480ALisbon, OH5$34,5842025
A Childs Place Casa 31-1620703AFollansbee, WV4$27,5002025
Mingo Junction Social Services Committee 34-1429681AMingo Junction, OH1$12,5002020
Coleman Professional Services Visitation Services 34-1240178AKent, OH1$5,0002020
Vagabond Missions 20-3891942ASteubenville, OH1$4,0002020
YWCA 34-0718419ASteubenville, OH1$02020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by United Way of Jefferson County
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025A Caring Place Child Advocacy Center Wintersville, OHA$15,833paidALLOCATION202611329349304891
2025Ohio Valley Health Center Steubenville, OHA$15,400paidALLOCATION202611329349304891
2025Alive Inc Steubenville, OHA$15,000paidALLOCATION202611329349304891
2025Ohio Valley Youth Network Steubenville, OHA$14,000paidALLOCATION202611329349304891
2025American Red Cross Lake to River Chapter Wintersville, OHA$13,000paidALLOCATION202611329349304891
2025Jefferson County Community Action Council Steubenville, OHA$13,000paidALLOCATION202611329349304891
2025Toronto Services Committee Toronto, OHA$12,500paidALLOCATION202611329349304891
2025Smithfield Friends Evangelical Church Food Pantry Smithfield, OHA$12,000paidALLOCATION202611329349304891
2025Family Recovery Center Lisbon, OHA$7,500paidALLOCATION202611329349304891
2025A Childs Place Casa Follansbee, WVA$7,500paidALLOCATION202611329349304891
2024Alive Inc Steubenville, OHA$16,250paidALLOCATION202502309349301100
2024Ohio Valley Health Center Steubenville, OHA$15,400paidALLOCATION202502309349301100
2024Smithfield Friends Evangelical Church Food Pantry Smithfield, OHA$15,167paidALLOCATION202502309349301100
2024A Caring Place Child Advocacy Center Wintersville, OHA$14,000paidALLOCATION202502309349301100
2024Toronto Services Committee Toronto, OHA$13,542paidALLOCATION202502309349301100
2024Jefferson County Community Action Council Steubenville, OHA$13,500paidALLOCATION202502309349301100
2024American Red Cross Lake to River Chapter Wintersville, OHA$12,500paidALLOCATION202502309349301100
2024Ohio Valley Youth Network Steubenville, OHA$12,000paidALLOCATION202502309349301100
2024Family Recovery Center Lisbon, OHA$9,000paidALLOCATION202502309349301100
2024St Jospeh Roman Catholic Church Weba Outreach Food Pantry Amsterdam, OHA$8,666paidALLOCATION202502309349301100
2024A Childs Place Casa Follansbee, WVA$7,500paidALLOCATION202502309349301100
2023Ohio Valley Health Center Steubenville, OHA$15,400paidALLOCATION202441299349302939
2023Smithfield Friends Evangelical Church Food Pantry Smithfield, OHA$14,000paidALLOCATION202441299349302939
2023A Caring Place Child Advocacy Center Wintersville, OHA$14,000paidALLOCATION202441299349302939
2023St Jospeh Roman Catholic Church Weba Outreach Food Pantry Amsterdam, OHA$14,000paidALLOCATION202441299349302939
2023Alive Inc Steubenville, OHA$13,750paidALLOCATION202441299349302939
2023American Red Cross Lake to River Chapter Wintersville, OHA$12,500paidALLOCATION202441299349302939
2023Ohio Valley Youth Network Steubenville, OHA$12,000paidALLOCATION202441299349302939
2023Toronto Services Committee Toronto, OHA$11,458paidALLOCATION202441299349302939
2023Jefferson County Community Action Council Steubenville, OHA$10,500paidALLOCATION202441299349302939
2023Family Recovery Center Lisbon, OHA$9,417paidALLOCATION202441299349302939
2023A Childs Place Casa Follansbee, WVA$7,500paidALLOCATION202441299349302939
2022Alive Inc Steubenville, OHA$17,000paidALLOCATION202333539349300413
2022Ohio Valley Health Center Steubenville, OHA$15,400paidALLOCATION202333539349300413
2022American Red Cross Lake to River Chapter Wintersville, OHA$13,958paidALLOCATION202333539349300413
2022St Jospeh Roman Catholic Church Weba Outreach Food Pantry Amsterdam, OHA$13,000paidALLOCATION202333539349300413
2022Smithfield Friends Evangelical Church Food Pantry Smithfield, OHA$13,000paidALLOCATION202333539349300413
2022Toronto Services Committee Toronto, OHA$12,500paidALLOCATION202333539349300413
2022A Caring Place Child Advocacy Center Wintersville, OHA$12,256paidALLOCATION202333539349300413
2022Jefferson County Community Action Council Steubenville, OHA$11,375paidALLOCATION202333539349300413
2022Ohio Valley Youth Network Steubenville, OHA$8,750paidALLOCATION202333539349300413
2022Family Recovery Center Lisbon, OHA$6,667paidALLOCATION202333539349300413
2020Alive Inc Steubenville, OHA$17,000paidALLOCATION202143169349307609
2020Ohio Valley Health Center Steubenville, OHA$15,400paidALLOCATION202143169349307609
2020American Red Cross Lake to River Chapter Wintersville, OHA$15,000paidALLOCATION202143169349307609
2020St Jospeh Roman Catholic Church Weba Outreach Food Pantry Amsterdam, OHA$13,000paidALLOCATION202143169349307609
2020Smithfield Friends Evangelical Church Food Pantry Smithfield, OHA$13,000paidALLOCATION202143169349307609
2020Mingo Junction Social Services Committee Mingo Junction, OHA$12,500paidALLOCATION202143169349307609
2020A Caring Place Child Advocacy Center Wintersville, OHA$10,500paidALLOCATION202143169349307609
2020Jefferson County Community Action Council Steubenville, OHA$10,500paidALLOCATION202143169349307609
2020Ohio Valley Youth Network Steubenville, OHA$7,500paidALLOCATION202143169349307609
2020Coleman Professional Services Visitation Services Kent, OHA$5,000paidALLOCATION202143169349307609
2020A Childs Place Casa Follansbee, WVA$5,000paidALLOCATION202143169349307609
2020Vagabond Missions Steubenville, OHA$4,000paidALLOCATION202143169349307609
2020Toronto Services Committee Toronto, OHA$2,500paidALLOCATION202143169349307609
2020Family Recovery Center Lisbon, OHA$2,000paidALLOCATION202143169349307609
2020YWCA Steubenville, OHA$0paidALLOCATION202143169349307609

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202611329349304891
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202502309349301100
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441299349302939
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333539349300413
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143169349307609

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/340714768.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.