Grants paid by Ohio Boys Town Inc
EIN 34-0827694 · Brook Park, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P730
Ohio Boys Town Inc of Brook Park, OH (EIN 34-0827694) reported 41 grants paid totaling $427,500 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$427,500
41 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $55,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $110,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $100,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $32,500 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $80,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Ohio Boys Town Inc, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Community Schools 20-0026998 | A | Cleveland, OH | 5 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| St Martin de Porres High School 52-2401852 | A | Cleveland, OH | 4 | $47,500 | 2024 |
| Ben Curtis Family Foundation 46-1431932 | A | Kent, OH | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Boys Hope Girls Hope 82-5125123 | A | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Effective Leadership Academy 26-3385437 | A | Warrensville Heights, OH | 3 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Bessie's Angels 47-4200543 | A | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $22,500 | 2022 |
| Rahab Minisstries | U | Fairlawn, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Partnership Schools-Cleveland 13-3976873 | A | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Birdie Bags C/O Bun Curtis Family Foundation | U | Kent, OH | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Youth Opportunity Unlimited 34-1381135 | A | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Blessing House 30-0130029 | A | Lorain, OH | 2 | $17,500 | 2022 |
| Boys Hope Girls Hope Northeast Ohio 51-0182614 | A | Garfield Heights, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Hugs Foundation 26-1814357 | A | Lakewood, OH | 1 | $12,500 | 2021 |
| Rahab S Minitries 20-3285531 | A | Fairlawn, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Boys Hope Girls Hope 34-1534921 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Open Doors Academy 04-3697716 | D | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| St Martin de Porres 34-1484934 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| House of Champions 46-2613015 | B | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Urban Community School 34-6608706 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Angels 84-4468090 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| End Slavery Now Rahab's Hideaway 27-1448321 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Youth Challenge 34-1396825 | A | Westlake, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| The Two Foundation 46-3258319 | A | Chagrin Falls, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St Martin de Porres High School Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Support programs for neglected abused and at-risk youth | 202612039349300601 |
| 2024 | Boys Hope Girls Hope Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Support programs for neglected abused and at-risk youth | 202612039349300601 |
| 2024 | Urban Community School Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Support programs for neglected abused and at-risk youth | 202612039349300601 |
| 2024 | Partnership Schools Cleveland Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Support programs for neglected abused and at-risk youth | 202612039349300601 |
| 2024 | Ben Curtis Family Foundation Akron, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Support programs for neglected abused and at-risk youth | 202612039349300601 |
| 2024 | Rahab S Minitries Fairlawn, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Support programs for neglected abused and at-risk youth | 202612039349300601 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Angels Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Support programs for neglected abused and at-risk youth | 202612039349300601 |
| 2024 | The Two Foundation Chagrin Falls, OH | A | $5,000 | paid | Support programs for neglected abused and at-risk youth | 202612039349300601 |
| 2024 | Youth Challenge Westlake, OH | A | $5,000 | paid | Support programs for neglected abused and at-risk youth | 202612039349300601 |
| 2023 | Ben Curtis Family Foundation Kent, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | 202440679349300704 | |
| 2023 | Urban Community Schools Cleveland, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | 202440679349300704 | |
| 2023 | Effective Leadership Academy Warrensville Heights, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | 202440679349300704 | |
| 2023 | St Martin de Porres High School Cleveland, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | 202440679349300704 | |
| 2022 | Bessie's Angels Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | 202330439349300813 | |
| 2022 | Ben Curtis Family Foundation Kent, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | 202330439349300813 | |
| 2022 | St Martin de Porres High School Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | 202330439349300813 | |
| 2022 | Partnership Schools-Cleveland Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | 202330439349300813 | |
| 2022 | Open Doors Academy Cleveland, OH | D | $10,000 | paid | 202330439349300813 | |
| 2022 | Urban Community Schools Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | 202330439349300813 | |
| 2022 | Boys Hope Girls Hope Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | 202330439349300813 | |
| 2022 | Youth Opportunity Unlimited Cleveland, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | 202330439349300813 | |
| 2022 | Blessing House Lorain, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | 202330439349300813 | |
| 2022 | End Slavery Now Rahab's Hideaway Cincinnati, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | 202330439349300813 | |
| 2022 | Effective Leadership Academy Warrensville Heights, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | 202330439349300813 | |
| 2021 | St Martin de Porres High School Cleveland, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | 202201229349301075 | |
| 2021 | Boys Hope Girls Hope Cleveland, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | 202201229349301075 | |
| 2021 | Youth Opportunity Unlimited Cleveland, OH | A | $12,500 | paid | 202201229349301075 | |
| 2021 | Urban Community Schools Cleveland, OH | A | $12,500 | paid | 202201229349301075 | |
| 2021 | Bessie's Angels Cleveland, OH | A | $12,500 | paid | 202201229349301075 | |
| 2021 | Hugs Foundation Lakewood, OH | A | $12,500 | paid | 202201229349301075 | |
| 2021 | Ben Curtis Family Foundation Kent, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | 202201229349301075 | |
| 2021 | Effective Leadership Academy Warrensville Heights, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | 202201229349301075 | |
| 2020 | Birdie Bags C/O Bun Curtis Family Foundation Kent, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | 202140709349300614 | |
| 2020 | Urban Community Schools Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | 202140709349300614 | |
| 2019 | Boys Hope Girls Hope Northeast Ohio Garfield Heights, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | 202031299349300323 | |
| 2019 | Birdie Bags C/O Bun Curtis Family Foundation Kent, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | 202031299349300323 | |
| 2019 | St Martin de Porres Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | 202031299349300323 | |
| 2019 | Urban Community Schools Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | 202031299349300323 | |
| 2019 | Blessing House Lorain, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | 202031299349300323 | |
| 2018 | Rahab Minisstries Fairlawn, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | 201942039349300954 | |
| 2018 | House of Champions Cleveland, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | 201942039349300954 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202612039349300601 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440679349300704 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202330439349300813 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202201229349301075 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202140709349300614 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202031299349300323 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201942039349300954 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/340827694.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.