Grants paid by Ford S N & Ada Fund Pfdn
EIN 34-0842282 · Brooklyn, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Ford S N & Ada Fund Pfdn of Brooklyn, OH (EIN 34-0842282) reported 50 grants paid totaling $4,567,449 to 27 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,567,449
50 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | $585,639 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $639,523 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $629,110 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $709,279 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $759,738 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $595,255 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $648,905 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Ford S N & Ada Fund Pfdn, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic Charities | U | New York, NY | 4 | $1,447,329 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities | U | Mansfield, OH | 3 | $1,035,000 | 2021 |
| Richland County Foundation | U | Mansfield, OH | 6 | $445,232 | 2025 |
| North Central State College Fdn 23-7450889 | D | Mansfield, OH | 4 | $328,154 | 2024 |
| Madison Local Board of Education | U | Mansfield, OH | 3 | $209,500 | 2025 |
| Akron Childrens Hospital Foundation 23-7114013 | B | Akron, OH | 2 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Madison Local Board of Education | U | Madison, NJ | 1 | $121,950 | 2020 |
| Ohiohealth Foundation 23-7446919 | B | Columbus, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Domestic Violence Shelter 34-1261703 | B | Mansfield, OH | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Taking Root Farms 46-4030652 | C | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Third Street Family Health Svcs | U | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $95,000 | 2020 |
| Third Street Clinic 45-0433253 | B | Grand Forks, ND | 1 | $82,500 | 2022 |
| Friendly House | U | Mansfield, OH | 4 | $64,573 | 2023 |
| Family Life Counseling & Psychiatric Ser 34-1869667 | C | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $54,574 | 2022 |
| Center for Individual & Family Services 34-1190641 | B | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Third Street Family Health Services | U | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $42,500 | 2023 |
| The Ohio State University at Mansfield 47-5086143 | B | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $32,032 | 2023 |
| M1 Church and Kids Academy | U | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Richland Community Development Group 34-1374548 | B | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Main Street United Methodist Church | U | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Hospice of North Central Ohio | U | Ashland, OH | 3 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Shelby Help Line Ministries | U | Shelby, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Blue Rose Mission 84-4093479 | B | Mansfield, OH | 2 | $14,000 | 2021 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Rubies Women's Group 82-1657524 | B | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Altrusa International Inc | U | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Spire | U | Ashland, OH | 1 | $605 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Catholic Charities New York, NY | U | $346,905 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631319349103318 |
| 2025 | Taking Root Farms Mansfield, OH | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631319349103318 |
| 2025 | Madison Local Board of Education Mansfield, OH | U | $72,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202631319349103318 |
| 2025 | Richland County Foundation Mansfield, OH | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631319349103318 |
| 2025 | The Domestic Violence Shelter Inc Mansfield, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631319349103318 |
| 2025 | M1 Church and Kids Academy Mansfield, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631319349103318 |
| 2024 | Catholic Charities New York, NY | U | $390,424 | paid | MEDICAL ASSTANCE FOR NEEDY | 202543069349100154 |
| 2024 | Madison Local Board of Education Mansfield, OH | U | $76,900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202543069349100154 |
| 2024 | Richland County Foundation Mansfield, OH | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202543069349100154 |
| 2024 | North Central Statecollege Foundation Mansfield, OH | D | $45,431 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202543069349100154 |
| 2024 | Richland Community Development Group Mansfield, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | STERKEL PARK PROJECT | 202543069349100154 |
| 2024 | Rubies Women's Group Mansfield, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202543069349100154 |
| 2023 | Catholic Charities New York, NY | U | $379,000 | paid | MEDICAL ASSTANCE FOR NEEDY | 202433109349100013 |
| 2023 | Ohiohealth Foundation Columbus, OH | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433109349100013 |
| 2023 | North Central Statecollege Foundation Mansfield, OH | D | $87,723 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433109349100013 |
| 2023 | Richland County Foundation Mansfield, OH | U | $58,483 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433109349100013 |
| 2023 | Akron Childrens Hospital Foundation Akron, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433109349100013 |
| 2023 | Third Street Family Health Services Mansfield, OH | U | $42,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433109349100013 |
| 2023 | The Ohio State University at Mansfield Mansfield, OH | B | $32,032 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433109349100013 |
| 2023 | Friendly House Mansfield, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | CAMPERSHIP ASSISTANCE | 202433109349100013 |
| 2022 | Catholic Charities New York, NY | U | $331,000 | paid | MEDICAL ASSTANCE FOR NEEDY | 202343119349101779 |
| 2022 | Akron Childrens Hospital Foundation Akron, OH | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343119349101779 |
| 2022 | Third Street Clinic Grand Forks, ND | B | $82,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343119349101779 |
| 2022 | Madison Local Board of Education Mansfield, OH | U | $60,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343119349101779 |
| 2022 | Family Life Counseling & Psychiatric Ser Mansfield, OH | C | $54,574 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343119349101779 |
| 2022 | Richland County Foundation Mansfield, OH | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343119349101779 |
| 2022 | Friendly House Mansfield, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | CAMPERSHIP ASSISTANCE | 202343119349101779 |
| 2022 | Hospice of North Central Ohio Ashland, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | BEREAVEMENT CAMPERSHIPS | 202343119349101779 |
| 2022 | Spire Ashland, OH | U | $605 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343119349101779 |
| 2021 | Catholic Charities Mansfield, OH | U | $374,000 | paid | MEDICAL ASSTANCE FOR NEEDY | 202232849349100803 |
| 2021 | North Central State College Fdn Mansfield, OH | D | $120,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | 202232849349100803 |
| 2021 | Richland County Fdn Mandfield, OH | U | $64,110 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202232849349100803 |
| 2021 | Domestic Violence Shelter Mansfield, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202232849349100803 |
| 2021 | Friendly House Mansfield, OH | U | $8,000 | paid | CAMPERSHIP ASSISTANCE | 202232849349100803 |
| 2021 | Blue Rose Mission Mansfield, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF | 202232849349100803 |
| 2021 | Hospice of North Central Ohio Ashland, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | BEREAVEMENT CAMPERSHIPS | 202232849349100803 |
| 2021 | Altrusa International Inc Mansfield, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202232849349100803 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities Mansfield, OH | U | $313,000 | paid | MEDICAL ASSTANCE FOR NEEDY | 202113129349100886 |
| 2020 | Madison Local Board of Education Madison, NJ | U | $121,950 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113129349100886 |
| 2020 | Third Street Family Health Svcs Mansfield, OH | U | $95,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113129349100886 |
| 2020 | North Central State College Fdn Mansfield, OH | D | $75,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | 202113129349100886 |
| 2020 | Friendly House Mansfield, OH | U | $21,573 | paid | CAMPERSHIP ASSISTANCE | 202113129349100886 |
| 2020 | Blue Rose Mission Mansfield, OH | B | $8,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF | 202113129349100886 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | HELPING HANDS PROGRAMS | 202113129349100886 |
| 2019 | Catholic Charities Mansfield, OH | U | $348,000 | paid | MEDICAL ASSTANCE FOR NEEDY | 202002409349100305 |
| 2019 | Richland County Foundation Mansfield, OH | U | $152,639 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | 202002409349100305 |
| 2019 | Center for Individual & Family Services Mansfield, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202002409349100305 |
| 2019 | Main Street United Methodist Church Mansfield, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSE | 202002409349100305 |
| 2019 | Shelby Help Line Ministries Shelby, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202002409349100305 |
| 2019 | Hospice of North Central Ohio Ashland, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | BEREAVEMENT CAMPERSHIPS | 202002409349100305 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631319349103318 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543069349100154 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433109349100013 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343119349101779 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202232849349100803 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113129349100886 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202002409349100305 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/340842282.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.