Grants paid by Civic Development Corporation of Ashtabula County
EIN 34-0843430 · Ashtabula, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70Z
Civic Development Corporation of Ashtabula County of Ashtabula, OH (EIN 34-0843430) reported 22 grants paid totaling $1,015,597 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,015,597
22 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $106,872 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $112,173 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $244,684 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $162,808 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $389,060 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Civic Development Corporation of Ashtabula County, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pymatuning Valley | U | 2 | $250,000 | 2024 | |
| Ashtabula Arts Center 34-6004069 | D | 3 | $137,604 | 2022 | |
| Lake Shore Park | U | 1 | $135,000 | 2024 | |
| North Shore Trail | U | 2 | $103,667 | 2020 | |
| Conneaut Township Park | U | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 | |
| Geneva Township Park | U | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | |
| D-Day Ohio Inc 61-1531508 | D | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 | |
| Lift Bridge Community Association 27-4576251 | D | 1 | $39,740 | 2023 | |
| YMCA Upgrade Project | U | 1 | $37,520 | 2018 | |
| Ashtabula County Family YMCA 34-0726066 | D | 1 | $28,068 | 2023 | |
| Ashtabula City Metroparks | U | 1 | $21,754 | 2018 | |
| Village of Andover | U | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | |
| Antique Engine Club | U | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 | |
| Interstate 90 Exit Project | U | 1 | $18,500 | 2018 | |
| The Nature Conservancy 53-0242652 | D | 1 | $15,046 | 2022 | |
| Conneaut Arts Center 34-1189860 | D | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 | |
| Geneva-On-the-Lake | U | 1 | $8,698 | 2024 | |
| (name not stated) | U | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pymatuning Valley | U | $195,362 | paid | GREENWAY TRAIL | 202502769349300605 |
| 2024 | Lake Shore Park | U | $135,000 | paid | UPPER POND RENOVATION | 202502769349300605 |
| 2024 | Geneva Township Park | U | $50,000 | paid | NEW PAVILION AND RESTROOMS | 202502769349300605 |
| 2024 | Geneva-On-the-Lake | U | $8,698 | paid | RECREATIONAL PLAYGROUND UPGRADE | 202502769349300605 |
| 2023 | Conneaut Township Park | U | $75,000 | paid | NEW BATHHOUSE/CONCESSION BUILDING | 202412259349301551 |
| 2023 | Lift Bridge Community Association | D | $39,740 | paid | NEW PAVILION AND COMMUNITY GATHERING SPACE | 202412259349301551 |
| 2023 | Ashtabula County Family YMCA | D | $28,068 | paid | TRANSPORT VEHICLE | 202412259349301551 |
| 2023 | Antique Engine Club | U | $20,000 | paid | MAINTENANCE BUILDING ADDITION | 202412259349301551 |
| 2022 | Ashtabula Arts Center | D | $100,000 | paid | GB THEATER REFURBISHMENT | 202322969349301402 |
| 2022 | Pymatuning Valley | U | $54,638 | paid | GREENWAY TRAIL | 202322969349301402 |
| 2022 | D-Day Ohio Inc | D | $40,000 | paid | VESSEL TRANSPORTATION TRAILERS | 202322969349301402 |
| 2022 | Village of Andover | U | $20,000 | paid | OVERLY RECREATION PARK RESTROOMS | 202322969349301402 |
| 2022 | The Nature Conservancy | D | $15,046 | paid | GRAND RIVER NATURE CONSERVATION CAMPUS INFRASTRUCTURE IMPROVEMENTS | 202322969349301402 |
| 2022 | Conneaut Arts Center | D | $15,000 | paid | KILPI HALL CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT PROJECT | 202322969349301402 |
| 2020 | North Shore Trail | U | $99,440 | paid | TOURISM | 202103019349301400 |
| 2020 | Ashtabula Arts Center | D | $12,733 | paid | CARDIO CENTER AND ACCESSIBILITY IMPROVEMENTS | 202103019349301400 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | HATCHES CORNER PRESERVES & LAMPSON RESEVOIR TRAILS & PUBLIC ACCESS | 202103019349301400 |
| 2018 | YMCA Upgrade Project | U | $37,520 | paid | CARDIO CENTER AND ACCESSIBILITY IMPROVEMENTS | 201901589349300540 |
| 2018 | Ashtabula Arts Center | D | $24,871 | paid | ENHANCED INDOOR THEATER EXPERIENCE | 201901589349300540 |
| 2018 | Ashtabula City Metroparks | U | $21,754 | paid | HATCHES CORNER PRESERVES & LAMPSON RESEVOIR TRAILS & PUBLIC ACCESS | 201901589349300540 |
| 2018 | Interstate 90 Exit Project | U | $18,500 | paid | BEAUTIFICATION | 201901589349300540 |
| 2018 | North Shore Trail | U | $4,227 | paid | TOURISM | 201901589349300540 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502769349300605 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412259349301551 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322969349301402 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103019349301400 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901589349300540 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/340843430.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.