Grants paid by Boyd Ralph E Foundation Succ-Ta
EIN 34-0907473 · Brooklyn, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Boyd Ralph E Foundation Succ-Ta of Brooklyn, OH (EIN 34-0907473) reported 62 grants paid totaling $923,707 to 23 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$923,707
62 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | $113,870 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $117,724 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $134,689 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $153,745 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $123,051 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $141,046 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $139,582 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Boyd Ralph E Foundation Succ-Ta, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galion Community Center-YMCA Attn Terry Gribble Ceo 34-1267646 | D | Galion, OH | 7 | $272,115 | 2025 |
| Avita Health Foundation 20-0934451 | B | Galion, OH | 6 | $130,000 | 2025 |
| Sara Beegle Child Care Center 34-4429605 | B | Galion, OH | 7 | $103,678 | 2025 |
| Galion Golden Age Club Inc 34-1639875 | B | Galion, OH | 6 | $83,600 | 2025 |
| North Central Statecollege Foundation 23-7450889 | D | Mansfield, OH | 3 | $43,500 | 2025 |
| YMCA | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $35,854 | 2023 |
| Galion Cemetery Association 34-4239910 | B | Galion, OH | 3 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Galion Historical Society 34-6535596 | B | Galion, OH | 5 | $29,213 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $28,500 | 2025 |
| Amercian Red Cross | U | Galion, OH | 3 | $26,297 | 2021 |
| North Central Ohio Foundation | U | Columbus, OH | 2 | $21,015 | 2021 |
| American Legion | U | Galion, OH | 2 | $19,000 | 2020 |
| Preserving Galion Inc 47-5430412 | B | Galion, OH | 2 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Galion City School 51-0586229 | C | Galion, OH | 1 | $12,686 | 2022 |
| Galion History Center | U | Galion, OH | 1 | $10,110 | 2025 |
| American Red Cross 01-0474331 | D | Bangor, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Galion Fairview Cemetery Assoc | U | Galion, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Crawford Partnership | U | Bucyrus, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Galion High School Athletic Department | U | Galion, OH | 1 | $9,800 | 2022 |
| Junior Achievement of North Central Ohio 34-0940986 | B | Canton, OH | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Crawford County Special Response Team 84-3406955 | C | Bucyrus, OH | 1 | $5,352 | 2020 |
| Army and Navy Union USA 34-6575964 | C | Niles, OH | 1 | $4,987 | 2022 |
| Crawford County Sportsmans Club | U | Crestline, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 62 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Galion Community Centerymca Galion, OH | C | $41,022 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349102029 |
| 2025 | Avita Health Foundation Galion, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349102029 |
| 2025 | North Central Statecollege Foundation Mansfield, OH | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349102029 |
| 2025 | Galion Golden Age Center Galion, OH | D | $12,450 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349102029 |
| 2025 | Preserving Galion Inc Galion, OH | B | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349102029 |
| 2025 | Galion History Center Galion, OH | U | $10,110 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349102029 |
| 2025 | Crawford Partnership Bucyrus, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349102029 |
| 2025 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $9,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349102029 |
| 2025 | Sara Beegle Child Care Center Galion, OH | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349102029 |
| 2025 | Junior Achievement of North Central Ohio Canton, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349102029 |
| 2024 | Galion Community Centerymca Galion, OH | C | $52,046 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202523069349100257 |
| 2024 | Avita Health Foundation Galion, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202523069349100257 |
| 2024 | Sara Beegle Child Care Center Galion, OH | B | $19,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202523069349100257 |
| 2024 | Galion Cemetery Association Galion, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202523069349100257 |
| 2024 | North Central Statecollege Foundation Mansfield, OH | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202523069349100257 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202523069349100257 |
| 2024 | Galion Historical Society Galion, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202523069349100257 |
| 2023 | Galion Community Centerymca Galion, OH | C | $28,272 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349101906 |
| 2023 | Avita Health Foundation Galion, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349101906 |
| 2023 | YMCA Washington, DC | U | $15,854 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349101906 |
| 2023 | Galion Golden Age Center Galion, OH | D | $15,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349101906 |
| 2023 | North Central Statecollege Foundation Mansfield, OH | D | $13,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349101906 |
| 2023 | Sara Beegle Child Care Center Galion, OH | B | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349101906 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349101906 |
| 2023 | Junior Achievement of North Central Ohio Canton, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349101906 |
| 2023 | Galion Historical Society Galion, OH | B | $1,325 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349101906 |
| 2022 | Galion Community Centerymca Galion, OH | C | $28,272 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202342829349101009 |
| 2022 | Sara Beegle Child Care Center Galion, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202342829349101009 |
| 2022 | YMCA Washington, DC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202342829349101009 |
| 2022 | Avita Health Foundation Galion, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202342829349101009 |
| 2022 | Galion City School Galion, OH | C | $12,686 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202342829349101009 |
| 2022 | Galion Cemetery Association Galion, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202342829349101009 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Bangor, ME | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202342829349101009 |
| 2022 | Galion Golden Age Center Galion, OH | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202342829349101009 |
| 2022 | Galion High School Athletic Department Galion, OH | U | $9,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202342829349101009 |
| 2022 | Galion Historical Society Galion, OH | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202342829349101009 |
| 2022 | Army and Navy Union USA Niles, OH | C | $4,987 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202342829349101009 |
| 2021 | Galion Community Centerymca Galion, OH | C | $40,704 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211169349101811 |
| 2021 | Sara Beegle Child Care Center Galion, OH | B | $20,623 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211169349101811 |
| 2021 | Avita Health Foundation Galion, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211169349101811 |
| 2021 | Galion Golden Age Club Galion, OH | B | $16,050 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211169349101811 |
| 2021 | North Central Ohio Foundation Columbus, OH | U | $11,015 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211169349101811 |
| 2021 | Galion Cemetary Assoc Galion, OH | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211169349101811 |
| 2021 | Galion Historical Society Galion, OH | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211169349101811 |
| 2021 | Amercian Red Cross Galion, OH | U | $7,297 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211169349101811 |
| 2020 | Galion Community Center-YMCA Attn Terry Gribble Ceo Galion, OH | D | $33,817 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113129349100926 |
| 2020 | Avita Health Foundation Galion, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113129349100926 |
| 2020 | Galion Golden Age Club Inc Galion, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113129349100926 |
| 2020 | North Central Ohio Foundation Columbus, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113129349100926 |
| 2020 | Galion Fairview Cemetery Assoc Galion, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113129349100926 |
| 2020 | Sara Beegle Child Care Center Galion, OH | B | $9,555 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113129349100926 |
| 2020 | Crawford County Special Response Team Bucyrus, OH | C | $5,352 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113129349100926 |
| 2020 | Amercian Red Cross Galion, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113129349100926 |
| 2020 | American Legion Galion, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113129349100926 |
| 2020 | Crawford County Sportsmans Club Crestline, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113129349100926 |
| 2019 | Galion Community Center-YMCA Attn Terry Gribble Ceo Galion, OH | D | $47,982 | paid | FUNDING FOR ORGANIZATION'S | 202021369349100342 |
| 2019 | Galion Golden Age Club Inc Galion, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR ORGANIZATION'S | 202021369349100342 |
| 2019 | Sara Beegle Child Care Center Galion, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR ORGANIZATION'S | 202021369349100342 |
| 2019 | American Legion Galion, OH | U | $14,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR ORGANIZATION'S | 202021369349100342 |
| 2019 | Amercian Red Cross Galion, OH | U | $14,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR ORGANIZATION'S | 202021369349100342 |
| 2019 | Galion Historical Society Galion, OH | B | $5,888 | paid | FUNDING FOR ORGANIZATION'S | 202021369349100342 |
| 2019 | Preserving Galion Inc Galion, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR ORGANIZATION'S | 202021369349100342 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641279349102029 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523069349100257 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411269349101906 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342829349101009 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211169349101811 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113129349100926 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021369349100342 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/340907473.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.