Grants paid by Defiance Lodge 2094 Loyal Order of Moose
EIN 34-0970221 · Defiance, OH · Form 990, Schedule I
Defiance Lodge 2094 Loyal Order of Moose of Defiance, OH (EIN 34-0970221) reported 10 grants paid totaling $844,060 to 2 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$844,060
10 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $134,115 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $93,255 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $85,918 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $248,744 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $282,028 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from Defiance Lodge 2094 Loyal Order of Moose, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio State Moose Association Museum Inc 46-2952745 | A | Heath, OH | 5 | $463,485 | 2024 |
| Defiance Area Foundation 34-1278087 | A | Defiance, OH | 5 | $380,575 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ohio State Moose Association Museum Inc Heath, OH | A | $143,563 | paid | To support various projects and events while supporting children in need who deserve a second chance and standing by our senior members as they enter their twilight years. | 202510589349301226 |
| 2024 | Defiance Area Foundation Defiance, OH | A | $138,465 | paid | To support community projects through funding while focusing on supporting the youth and seniors of our community. | 202510589349301226 |
| 2023 | Ohio State Moose Association Museum Inc Heath, OH | A | $148,177 | paid | To support various projects and events while supporting children in need who deserve a second chance, and standing by our senior members as they enter their twilight years. | 202302509349300420 |
| 2023 | Defiance Area Foundation Defiance, OH | A | $100,567 | paid | To support community projects through funding while focusing on supporting the youth and seniors of our community. | 202302509349300420 |
| 2022 | Ohio State Moose Association Museum Inc Heath, OH | A | $47,255 | paid | To develop the financial resources needed to support Mooseheart and Moosehaven | 202212519349300836 |
| 2022 | Defiance Area Foundation Defiance, OH | A | $38,663 | paid | To provide a vehicle to serve the philanthropic goals and heritage of the donors of Defiance Co through community collaboration, impactful grant making and financial stewarship | 202212519349300836 |
| 2021 | Ohio State Moose Association Museum Inc Galion, OH | A | $48,524 | paid | To provide financial assistance in many aspects to help care for the children and seniors in our Moose community. | 202142529349300614 |
| 2021 | Defiance Area Foundation Defiance, OH | A | $44,731 | paid | To provide a vehicle to serve the philanthropic goals and heritage of the donors of Defiance County through community collaboration, impactful grant making and financial stewardship. | 202142529349300614 |
| 2019 | Ohio State Moose Assoc Museum Inc Heath, OH | A | $75,966 | paid | To develop the financial resources needed to support the humanitarian efforts of the Moose Fraternity, including the home for children at Mooseheart, the home for seniors at Moosehaven, and those charitable activities that benefit families, communities, and our society. | 202000869349300500 |
| 2019 | Defiance Area Foundation Inc Defiance, OH | A | $58,149 | paid | TO PROVIDE A VEHICLE TO SERVE THE PHILANTHROPIC GOALS AND HERITAGE OF THE DONORS OF DEFIANCE COUNTY THROUGH COMMUNITY COLLABORATION, IMPACTFUL GRANT MAKING, AND FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP | 202000869349300500 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510589349301226 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302509349300420 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202212519349300836 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142529349300614 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-04-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202000869349300500 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/340970221.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.