Grants paid by Cleveland State University Foundation
EIN 34-1316665 · Cleveland, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B43I
Cleveland State University Foundation of Cleveland, OH (EIN 34-1316665) reported 14 grants paid totaling $118,870,754 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$118,870,754
14 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
9 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $27,121,556 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $13,123,903 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $10,888,277 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $11,171,568 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $11,669,499 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $14,641,758 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $16,579,855 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $13,674,338 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from Cleveland State University Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland State University 34-0966056 | A | Cleveland, OH | 9 | $118,870,754 | 2025 |
| Cleveland Metropolitan School District | U | Cleveland, OH | 5 | $0 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | A | $13,674,338 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202601329349303980 |
| 2024 | Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | A | $16,579,855 | paid | General Operating Support | 202521279349302382 |
| 2023 | Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | A | $14,641,758 | paid | General Operating Support | 202421169349301537 |
| 2022 | Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | A | $11,669,499 | paid | General Operating Support | 202331329349303493 |
| 2021 | Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | A | $11,171,568 | paid | General Operating Support | 202231229349302053 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Metropolitan School District Cleveland, OH | U | $0 + $95,530 non-cash | paid | The encourage and develop reading skills in the local public schools | 202231229349302053 |
| 2020 | Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | A | $10,888,277 | paid | General Operating Support | 202101029349301050 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Metropolitan School District Cleveland, OH | U | $0 + $318,572 non-cash | paid | The encourage and develop reading skills in the local public schools | 202101029349301050 |
| 2019 | Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | A | $13,123,903 | paid | GENERAL | 202011199349300216 |
| 2019 | Cleveland Metropolitan School District Cleveland, OH | U | $0 + $209,597 non-cash | paid | TO ENCOURAGE AND DEVELOP READING SKILLS IN THE LOCAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS. | 202011199349300216 |
| 2018 | Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | A | $13,560,778 | paid | GENERAL | 202021959349301322 |
| 2018 | Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | A | $13,560,778 | paid | GENERAL | 201930799349300713 |
| 2018 | Cleveland Metropolitan School District Cleveland, OH | U | $0 + $1,084 non-cash | paid | TO ENCOURAGE AND DEVELOP READING SKILLS IN THE LOCAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS. | 201930799349300713 |
| 2018 | Cleveland Metropolitan School District Cleveland, OH | U | $0 + $1,084 non-cash | paid | TO ENCOURAGE AND DEVELOP READING SKILLS IN THE LOCAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS. | 202021959349301322 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601329349303980 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521279349302382 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421169349301537 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331329349303493 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202231229349302053 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101029349301050 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202011199349300216 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201930799349300713 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 202021959349301322 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341316665.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.