funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Cleveland State University Foundation

EIN 34-1316665 · Cleveland, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B43I

Cleveland State University Foundation of Cleveland, OH (EIN 34-1316665) reported 14 grants paid totaling $118,870,754 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$118,870,754

14 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

9 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$27,121,556
20192$13,123,903
20202$10,888,277
20212$11,171,568
20221$11,669,499
20231$14,641,758
20241$16,579,855
20251$13,674,338

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Cleveland State University Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Cleveland State University 34-0966056ACleveland, OH9$118,870,7542025
Cleveland Metropolitan School DistrictUCleveland, OH5$02021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Cleveland State University Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Cleveland State University Cleveland, OHA$13,674,338paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202601329349303980
2024Cleveland State University Cleveland, OHA$16,579,855paidGeneral Operating Support202521279349302382
2023Cleveland State University Cleveland, OHA$14,641,758paidGeneral Operating Support202421169349301537
2022Cleveland State University Cleveland, OHA$11,669,499paidGeneral Operating Support202331329349303493
2021Cleveland State University Cleveland, OHA$11,171,568paidGeneral Operating Support202231229349302053
2021Cleveland Metropolitan School District Cleveland, OHU$0 + $95,530 non-cashpaidThe encourage and develop reading skills in the local public schools202231229349302053
2020Cleveland State University Cleveland, OHA$10,888,277paidGeneral Operating Support202101029349301050
2020Cleveland Metropolitan School District Cleveland, OHU$0 + $318,572 non-cashpaidThe encourage and develop reading skills in the local public schools202101029349301050
2019Cleveland State University Cleveland, OHA$13,123,903paidGENERAL202011199349300216
2019Cleveland Metropolitan School District Cleveland, OHU$0 + $209,597 non-cashpaidTO ENCOURAGE AND DEVELOP READING SKILLS IN THE LOCAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS.202011199349300216
2018Cleveland State University Cleveland, OHA$13,560,778paidGENERAL202021959349301322
2018Cleveland State University Cleveland, OHA$13,560,778paidGENERAL201930799349300713
2018Cleveland Metropolitan School District Cleveland, OHU$0 + $1,084 non-cashpaidTO ENCOURAGE AND DEVELOP READING SKILLS IN THE LOCAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS.201930799349300713
2018Cleveland Metropolitan School District Cleveland, OHU$0 + $1,084 non-cashpaidTO ENCOURAGE AND DEVELOP READING SKILLS IN THE LOCAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS.202021959349301322

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202601329349303980
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202521279349302382
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202421169349301537
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202331329349303493
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202231229349302053
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202101029349301050
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202011199349300216
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201930799349300713
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3202021959349301322

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341316665.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.