Grants paid by Mary Rutan Foundation
EIN 34-1407262 · Bellefontaine, OH · Form 990, Schedule I
Mary Rutan Foundation of Bellefontaine, OH (EIN 34-1407262) reported 11 grants paid totaling $99,656 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$99,656
11 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $20,020 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $33,585 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $36,051 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Mary Rutan Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan County Food Systems Initiative 83-0625311 | A | Bellefontaine, OH | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Riverside Ems 34-1352672 | A | Degraff, OH | 1 | $14,500 | 2020 |
| Indian Lake Development Corporation 34-1609783 | A | Russells Point, OH | 1 | $10,001 | 2024 |
| Graham Local Schools 34-6405367 | A | St Paris, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Ridgemont Local School District | U | Mt Victory, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Ohio Hi Point Career Center 34-1091338 | A | Bellefontaine, OH | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| West Liberty Lions Club 34-6572075 | A | West Liberty, OH | 1 | $6,585 | 2022 |
| Jackson Center High School | U | Jackson Center, OH | 1 | $6,050 | 2024 |
| Logan County Farmers Market 27-4611340 | A | Bellefontaine, OH | 1 | $5,520 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Indian Lake Development Corporation Russells Point, OH | A | $10,001 | paid | COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT | 202503089349302600 |
| 2024 | Logan County Food Systems Initiative Bellefontaine, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | POP & ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | 202503089349302600 |
| 2024 | Ridgemont Local School District Mt Victory, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT ASSISTANCE | 202503089349302600 |
| 2024 | Jackson Center High School Jackson Center, OH | U | $6,050 | paid | ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT ASSISTANCE | 202503089349302600 |
| 2023 | Logan County Food Systems Initiative Bellefontaine, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | POP & ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | 202423059349301402 |
| 2022 | Graham Local Schools St Paris, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | WORKOUT EQUIPMENT FOR SPORTS COMPLEX | 202323009349300922 |
| 2022 | Logan County Food Systems Initiative Bellefontaine, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | POP & ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | 202323009349300922 |
| 2022 | Ohio Hi Point Career Center Bellefontaine, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | HOPE SQUAD PEER TO PEER SUICIDE PREVENTION | 202323009349300922 |
| 2022 | West Liberty Lions Club West Liberty, OH | A | $6,585 | paid | BENCH & WALKWAY PATH | 202323009349300922 |
| 2020 | Riverside Ems Degraff, OH | A | $14,500 | paid | AUTO PULSE UNITS | 202112959349301316 |
| 2020 | Logan County Farmers Market Bellefontaine, OH | A | $5,520 | paid | CH WELLNESS GRANT PROGRAM - POWER OF PRODUCE | 202112959349301316 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503089349302600 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423059349301402 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323009349300922 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112959349301316 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341407262.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.