funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Richard T & Judith B Watson Foundation

EIN 34-1488717 · Cleveland, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z

Richard T & Judith B Watson Foundation of Cleveland, OH (EIN 34-1488717) reported 8 grants paid totaling $72,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$72,000

8 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2023

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$20,000
20202$30,000
20212$10,000
20221$5,000
20232$7,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Richard T & Judith B Watson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St Paul's Episcopal ChurchUCleveland Heights, OH4$35,0002022
Hawken School 34-0714427BGates Mills, OH1$25,0002020
Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry 34-1043756BCleveland, OH1$5,0002021
The Episcopal Diocese of Ohio 34-0714658BCleveland, OH1$5,0002023
Aloha Foundation 03-6016791BFairlee, VT1$2,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Richard T & Judith B Watson Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023The Episcopal Diocese of Ohio Cleveland, OHB$5,000paidGeneral Fund202423209349105752
2023Aloha Foundation Fairlee, VTB$2,000paidGeneral Fund202423209349105752
2022St Paul's Episcopal Church Cleveland Heights, OHU$5,000paidGeneral Support Grant202323179349103242
2021Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry Cleveland, OHB$5,000paidGeneral Support Grant202241369349104644
2021St Paul's Episcopal Church Cleveland Heights, OHU$5,000paidGeneral Support Grant202241369349104644
2020Hawken School Gates Mills, OHB$25,000paidGeneral Support Grant202121349349102022
2020St Paul's Episcopal Church Cleveland Heights, OHU$5,000paidGeneral Support Grant202121349349102022
2018St Pauls Episcopal Church Cleveland Heights, OHU$20,000paidGeneral Support Grant201921349349102607

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423209349105752
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323179349103242
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241369349104644
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121349349102022
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921349349102607

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341488717.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.