Grants paid by The Lampl Family Foundation
EIN 34-1499838 · Brooklyn, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Lampl Family Foundation of Brooklyn, OH (EIN 34-1499838) reported 75 grants paid totaling $786,000 to 25 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$786,000
75 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $105,000 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $92,700 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $105,700 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $129,200 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $184,200 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $169,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from The Lampl Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acumen Fund Inc 13-4166228 | B | New York, NY | 6 | $120,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Federation of Cleveland 34-0714445 | B | Cleveland, OH | 6 | $108,000 | 2025 |
| Lawyers for Civil Rights 04-3490614 | B | Boston, MA | 5 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Tides Foundation 51-0198509 | B | San Francisco, CA | 4 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Alliance for Middle East Peace 20-5879279 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Jacobs Cushman San Diego Food Bank 20-4374795 | D | San Diego, CA | 6 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| International Rescue Committee 13-5660870 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Cleantech Education Foundation 26-1584449 | B | San Diego, CA | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| United Jewish Cemeteries 34-0714718 | B | Cleveland, OH | 6 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| Alliance for Youth Organizing 46-2465621 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Justiceaid 46-2237781 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Unde | U | Mt Laurel, NJ | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Indivisible Civics 82-2355901 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Protect Democracy Project 81-4777062 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| US for Bfree 59-3340282 | C | Gainesville, FL | 6 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| International Rescue Committee | U | Albert Lea, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Oxfam America 23-7069110 | B | Boston, MA | 3 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Cleantech | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The San Diego Foundation 95-2942582 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Kpbs | U | San Diego, CA | 6 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Nalanda Translation Committee | U | Halifax | 6 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Sustainable Living Coalition 20-1054587 | B | Fairfield, IA | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Sustainable Living Coalition 92-0350339 | D | Fort Collins, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Sustainable Living Association | U | Bellvue, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 75 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Indivisible Civics Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611279349101416 |
| 2025 | Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Unde Mt Laurel, NJ | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611279349101416 |
| 2025 | Acumen Fund Inc New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611279349101416 |
| 2025 | Alliance for Middle East Peace Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611279349101416 |
| 2025 | Protect Democracy Project Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611279349101416 |
| 2025 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611279349101416 |
| 2025 | International Rescue Committee New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611279349101416 |
| 2025 | Cleantech Education Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611279349101416 |
| 2025 | Jacobs Cushman San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611279349101416 |
| 2025 | United Jewish Cemeteries Cleveland, OH | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611279349101416 |
| 2025 | US for Bfree Gainesville, FL | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611279349101416 |
| 2025 | Sustainable Living Association Bellvue, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611279349101416 |
| 2025 | Kpbs San Diego, CA | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611279349101416 |
| 2025 | Nalanda Translation Committee Halifax | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611279349101416 |
| 2024 | Lawyers for Civil Rights Boston, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2024 | Alliance for Middle East Peace Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2024 | Alliance for Youth Organizing Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2024 | Justiceaid Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2024 | Acumen Fund Inc New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2024 | Tides Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2024 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2024 | International Rescue Committee Albert Lea, MN | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2024 | Cleantech Education Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2024 | Jacobs and Cushman San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2024 | United Jewish Cemeteries Cleveland, OH | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2024 | US for Bfree Gainesville, FL | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2024 | Sustainable Living Coalition Fort Collins, CO | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2024 | Kpbs San Diego, CA | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2024 | Nalanda Translation Committee Halifax | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349101717 |
| 2023 | Acumen Fund Inc New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101719 |
| 2023 | Alliance for Middle East Peace Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101719 |
| 2023 | Lawyers for Civil Rights Boston, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101719 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101719 |
| 2023 | Tides Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101719 |
| 2023 | International Rescue Committee New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101719 |
| 2023 | Jacobs Cushman San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101719 |
| 2023 | United Jewish Cemeteries Cleveland, OH | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101719 |
| 2023 | US for Bfree Gainesville, FL | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101719 |
| 2023 | Sustainable Living Coalition Fairfield, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101719 |
| 2023 | Kpbs San Diego, CA | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101719 |
| 2023 | Nalanda Translation Committee Halifax | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101719 |
| 2022 | Acumen Fund Inc New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349101949 |
| 2022 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349101949 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349101949 |
| 2022 | International Rescue Committee New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349101949 |
| 2022 | Lawyers for Civil Rights Boston, MA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349101949 |
| 2022 | Jacobs Cushman San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349101949 |
| 2022 | Oxfam America Boston, MA | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349101949 |
| 2022 | United Jewish Cemeteries Cleveland, OH | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349101949 |
| 2022 | US for Bfree Gainesville, FL | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349101949 |
| 2022 | Kpbs San Diego, CA | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349101949 |
| 2022 | Nalanda Translation Committee Halifax | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349101949 |
| 2021 | Acumen Fund Inc New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349103130 |
| 2021 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | C | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349103130 |
| 2021 | Lawyers for Civil Rights Boston, MA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349103130 |
| 2021 | Tides Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349103130 |
| 2021 | Jacobs and Cushman San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349103130 |
| 2021 | United Jewish Cemeteries Cleveland Heights, OH | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349103130 |
| 2021 | Oxfam America Boston, MA | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349103130 |
| 2021 | US for Bfree Gainesville, FL | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349103130 |
| 2021 | Sustainable Living Coalition Fairfield, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349103130 |
| 2021 | Kpbs San Diego, CA | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349103130 |
| 2021 | Nalanda Translation Committee Halifax | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349103130 |
| 2020 | Acumen Fund Inc New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202102019349100265 |
| 2020 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | C | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202102019349100265 |
| 2020 | Tides Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202102019349100265 |
| 2020 | Lawyers for Civil Rights Boston, MA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202102019349100265 |
| 2020 | The San Diego Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202102019349100265 |
| 2020 | Cleantech Oakland, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202102019349100265 |
| 2020 | Jacobs and Cushman San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202102019349100265 |
| 2020 | Oxfam America Boston, MA | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202102019349100265 |
| 2020 | United Jewish Cemeteries Cleveland Heights, OH | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202102019349100265 |
| 2020 | US for Bfree Gainesville, FL | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202102019349100265 |
| 2020 | Nalanda Translation Committee Halifax | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202102019349100265 |
| 2020 | Kpbs San Diego, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202102019349100265 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611279349101416 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521229349101717 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441269349101719 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341289349101949 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201299349103130 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102019349100265 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341499838.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.