funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Akron Bar Foundation

EIN 34-1503646 · Akron, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E80Z

Akron Bar Foundation of Akron, OH (EIN 34-1503646) reported 8 grants paid totaling $76,800 to 6 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$76,800

8 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20212$18,000
20221$16,000
20231$7,500
20241$7,500
20253$27,800

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Akron Bar Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Ua Law School 34-6575496AAkron, OH2$28,0002022
Broken Chains Ministry 54-2139891AAkron, OH2$15,0002025
Summit County Legal Defender 34-1912461AAkron, OH1$12,1002025
Akron Muni Court 34-6000020AAkron, OH1$8,2002025
Summit County Common Pleas Court 34-6002767AAkron, OH1$7,5002024
Broken Chains Ministry 31-1637218AAkron, OH1$6,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Akron Bar Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Summit County Legal Defender Akron, OHA$12,100paidOPERATIONS202543539349301154
2025Akron Muni Court Akron, OHA$8,200paidOPERATIONS202543539349301154
2025Broken Chains Ministry Akron, OHA$7,500paidOPERATIONS202543539349301154
2024Summit County Common Pleas Court Akron, OHA$7,500paidOPERATIONS202530159349301168
2023Broken Chains Ministry Akron, OHA$7,500paidOPERATIONS202440269349300924
2022Ua Law School Akron, OHA$16,000paidOPERATIONS202310739349301326
2021Ua Law School Akron, OHA$12,000paidOPERATIONS202230599349301168
2021Broken Chains Ministry Akron, OHA$6,000paidOPERATIONS202230599349301168

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202543539349301154
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202530159349301168
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202440269349300924
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202310739349301326
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202230599349301168

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341503646.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.