Grants paid by United Way of Nelson County
EIN 34-1512648 · Bardstown, KY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70Z
United Way of Nelson County of Bardstown, KY (EIN 34-1512648) reported 11 grants paid totaling $141,400 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$141,400
11 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $141,400 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Nelson County, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Caring Place 61-1242828 | A | Lebanon, KY | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Community Action of Nelson County 26-4313491 | A | Bardstown, KY | 1 | $18,500 | 2018 |
| Bread for Life Food Pantry 58-0967972 | A | Bardstown, KY | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Nelcasa 61-1101749 | A | Bardstown, KY | 1 | $14,000 | 2018 |
| Nelson County Community Clinic 20-4876401 | A | Bardstown, KY | 1 | $13,000 | 2018 |
| Bardstown Back Pack Program 20-2902310 | A | Bardstown, KY | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 |
| Bethany Haven 31-1521503 | A | Bardstown, KY | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 |
| New Hope Food Bank 61-1271089 | A | Bardstown, KY | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| Springhaven Domestic Violence 61-1096261 | A | Elizabethtown, KY | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| Community Action of Central Ky 61-0662971 | A | Lebanon, KY | 1 | $6,500 | 2018 |
| Central Kentucky Head Start 52-1282065 | A | Bardstown, KY | 1 | $6,400 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | The Caring Place Lebanon, KY | A | $30,000 | paid | emergency services for women children suffering from domestic violence | 201901349349310595 |
| 2018 | Community Action of Nelson County Bardstown, KY | A | $18,500 | paid | financial assistance for utilities, rent etc for working poor | 201901349349310595 |
| 2018 | Bread for Life Food Pantry Bardstown, KY | A | $15,000 | paid | food distribution to needy in Nelson County | 201901349349310595 |
| 2018 | Nelcasa Bardstown, KY | A | $14,000 | paid | childrens advocate in the court system | 201901349349310595 |
| 2018 | Nelson County Community Clinic Bardstown, KY | A | $13,000 | paid | medical services to working uninsured | 201901349349310595 |
| 2018 | Bardstown Back Pack Program Bardstown, KY | A | $12,000 | paid | supplementary food on weekends to students | 201901349349310595 |
| 2018 | Bethany Haven Bardstown, KY | A | $12,000 | paid | tranitional emergency services to homeless | 201901349349310595 |
| 2018 | New Hope Food Bank Bardstown, KY | A | $7,000 | paid | food household items to families in Nelson County | 201901349349310595 |
| 2018 | Springhaven Domestic Violence Elizabethtown, KY | A | $7,000 | paid | support the domestic violence program | 201901349349310595 |
| 2018 | Community Action of Central Ky Lebanon, KY | A | $6,500 | paid | financial assistance for utilities, rent etc for working poor | 201901349349310595 |
| 2018 | Central Kentucky Head Start Bardstown, KY | A | $6,400 | paid | prepare children for kindergarten | 201901349349310595 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901349349310595 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341512648.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.