Grants paid by John & Roene Klusch Foundation C/O Scott F Whetstone
EIN 34-1542111 · Canton, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
John & Roene Klusch Foundation C/O Scott F Whetstone of Canton, OH (EIN 34-1542111) reported 67 grants paid totaling $241,782 to 27 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$241,782
67 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $18,354 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $25,615 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $13,970 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $35,050 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $26,800 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $42,748 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $40,573 | — |
| 2025 | 13 | $38,672 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from John & Roene Klusch Foundation C/O Scott F Whetstone, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village of Marshallville | U | Marshallville, OH | 2 | $31,648 | 2023 |
| Alliance Community Pantry 27-0890332 | B | Alliance, OH | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Aviators Sports Boosters | U | Alliance, OH | 7 | $27,939 | 2025 |
| Alliance City Schools | U | Alliance, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Greater Alliance Foundation 34-1873212 | B | Alliance, OH | 2 | $18,000 | 2020 |
| University of Mount Union | U | Alliance, OH | 6 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Alliance High School 34-6525364 | D | Alliance, OH | 5 | $13,900 | 2025 |
| University of Akron 23-7066676 | B | Akron, OH | 5 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Akron Canton Regional Food Bank 34-1369388 | C | Akron, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Ben Curtis Foundation 46-1431932 | D | Kent, OH | 3 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| Glamorgan Castle Crusaders | U | Alliance, OH | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| Walsh University 34-0868798 | B | North Canton, OH | 6 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Alliance Family Health Center 81-0789614 | B | Alliance, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Alliance Community Soccer Club 34-1679756 | B | Alliance, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Alliance Academic Boosters 99-3652197 | D | Alliance, OH | 3 | $4,850 | 2021 |
| Baldwin Wallace 34-0714629 | C | Berea, OH | 4 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| St Leo University | U | St Leo, FL | 3 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Alliance Academic Recognition Dinner 34-1790786 | C | Alliance, OH | 1 | $2,945 | 2025 |
| University of Toledo | U | Toledo, OH | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Lake Erie College | U | Painsville, OH | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Ohio University 31-6049366 | B | Athens, OH | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Vantage Aging 51-0148544 | C | Akron, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Meals On Wheels of Stark and Wayne Counties | U | Canton, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Kent State University 80-0603997 | B | Kent, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| John Carroll University | U | University Heights, OH | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Union Title Athletic Club | U | Alliance, OH | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Ponoma College | U | Claremont, CA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 67 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Akron Canton Regional Food Bank Akron, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543049349100509 |
| 2025 | Alliance Community Pantry Alliance, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543049349100509 |
| 2025 | University of Mount Union Alliance, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543049349100509 |
| 2025 | Aviators Sports Boosters Alliance, OH | U | $3,500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543049349100509 |
| 2025 | Ben Curtis Foundation Kent, OH | D | $3,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543049349100509 |
| 2025 | Alliance Academic Recognition Dinner Alliance, OH | C | $2,945 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543049349100509 |
| 2025 | University of Akron Akron, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543049349100509 |
| 2025 | Alliance High School Alliance, OH | D | $1,900 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543049349100509 |
| 2025 | University of Toledo Toledo, OH | U | $1,327 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543049349100509 |
| 2025 | St Leo University St Leo, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543049349100509 |
| 2025 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543049349100509 |
| 2025 | Baldwin Wallace Berea, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543049349100509 |
| 2025 | Walsh University North Canton, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543049349100509 |
| 2024 | Alliance City Schools Alliance, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202520489349100702 |
| 2024 | Aviators Sports Boosters Alliance, OH | U | $3,500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202520489349100702 |
| 2024 | Ben Curtis Foundation Kent, OH | D | $3,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202520489349100702 |
| 2024 | Alliance High School Alliance, OH | D | $2,400 | paid | Unrestricted | 202520489349100702 |
| 2024 | St Leo University St Leo, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202520489349100702 |
| 2024 | University of Akron Akron, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202520489349100702 |
| 2024 | Kent State University Kent, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202520489349100702 |
| 2024 | Walsh University North Canton, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202520489349100702 |
| 2024 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202520489349100702 |
| 2024 | Baldwin Wallace Berea, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202520489349100702 |
| 2024 | University of Toledo Toledo, OH | U | $673 | paid | Unrestricted | 202520489349100702 |
| 2023 | Village of Marshallville Marshallville, OH | U | $25,148 | paid | Unrestricted | 202430459349100713 |
| 2023 | University of Mount Union Alliance, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202430459349100713 |
| 2023 | Aviators Sports Boosters Alliance, OH | U | $3,500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202430459349100713 |
| 2023 | Alliance High School Alliance, OH | D | $3,100 | paid | Unrestricted | 202430459349100713 |
| 2023 | Ben Curtis Foundation Kent, OH | D | $3,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202430459349100713 |
| 2023 | Walsh University North Canton, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202430459349100713 |
| 2023 | St Leo University St Leo, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202430459349100713 |
| 2023 | Baldwin Wallace Berea, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202430459349100713 |
| 2022 | Alliance Community Pantry Alliance, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202310399349100101 |
| 2022 | Alliance Community Soccer Club Alliance, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202310399349100101 |
| 2022 | University of Mount Union Alliance, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202310399349100101 |
| 2022 | Alliance High School Alliance, OH | D | $2,300 | paid | Unrestricted | 202310399349100101 |
| 2022 | Lake Erie College Painsville, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202310399349100101 |
| 2022 | Baldwin Wallace Berea, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202310399349100101 |
| 2021 | Alliance Community Pantry Alliance, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202220139349100502 |
| 2021 | Village of Marshallville Marshallville, OH | U | $6,500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202220139349100502 |
| 2021 | Alliance Family Health Center Alliance, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202220139349100502 |
| 2021 | Alliance High School Alliance, OH | D | $4,200 | paid | Unrestricted | 202220139349100502 |
| 2021 | University of Mount Union Alliance, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202220139349100502 |
| 2021 | Aviators Sports Boosters Alliance, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202220139349100502 |
| 2021 | Lake Erie College Painsville, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202220139349100502 |
| 2021 | Walsh University North Canton, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202220139349100502 |
| 2021 | Alliance Academic Boosters Alliance, OH | D | $850 | paid | Unrestricted | 202220139349100502 |
| 2021 | Ponoma College Claremont, CA | U | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202220139349100502 |
| 2020 | Greater Alliance Foundation Alliance, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202100299349100300 |
| 2020 | University of Akron Akron, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202100299349100300 |
| 2020 | Aviators Sports Boosters Alliance, OH | U | $2,470 | paid | Unrestricted | 202100299349100300 |
| 2020 | University of Mount Union Alliance, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202100299349100300 |
| 2020 | Walsh University North Canton, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202100299349100300 |
| 2020 | Union Title Athletic Club Alliance, OH | U | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202100299349100300 |
| 2019 | Greater Alliance Foundation Alliance, OH | B | $12,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202001009349100110 |
| 2019 | Aviators Sports Boosters Alliance, OH | U | $5,615 | paid | Unrestricted | 202001009349100110 |
| 2019 | University of Akron Akron, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202001009349100110 |
| 2019 | Alliance Academic Boosters Alliance, OH | D | $2,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202001009349100110 |
| 2019 | Vantage Aging Akron, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202001009349100110 |
| 2019 | Walsh University North Canton, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202001009349100110 |
| 2019 | John Carroll University University Heights, OH | U | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202001009349100110 |
| 2019 | University of Mount Union Alliance, OH | U | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202001009349100110 |
| 2018 | Aviators Sports Boosters Alliance, OH | U | $7,354 | paid | Unrestricted | 201900169349100100 |
| 2018 | Glamorgan Castle Crusaders Alliance, OH | U | $7,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 201900169349100100 |
| 2018 | Alliance Academic Boosters Alliance, OH | D | $2,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 201900169349100100 |
| 2018 | Meals On Wheels of Stark and Wayne Counties Canton, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 201900169349100100 |
| 2018 | University of Akron Akron, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 201900169349100100 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543049349100509 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520489349100702 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430459349100713 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310399349100101 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202220139349100502 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202100299349100300 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202001009349100110 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900169349100100 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341542111.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.