Grants paid by Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library
EIN 34-1632308 · Toledo, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B117
Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library of Toledo, OH (EIN 34-1632308) reported 28 grants paid totaling $2,322,945 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,322,945
28 grants
Recipients
1
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $1,104,555 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $55,982 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $532,553 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $306,755 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $323,100 | — |
Top recipients
The 1 recipients receiving the most from Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toledo-Lucas Co Library | U | Toledo, OH | 28 | $2,322,945 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $193,356 | paid | IMAGINATION LIBRARY | 202503119349301420 |
| 2024 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $40,969 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202503119349301420 |
| 2024 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $35,995 | paid | EARLY LITERACY FUND | 202503119349301420 |
| 2024 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $19,228 | paid | AGENCY FUND | 202503119349301420 |
| 2024 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $11,516 | paid | YOUTH SERVICES | 202503119349301420 |
| 2024 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $9,528 | paid | TECH SHELF PROGRAM | 202503119349301420 |
| 2024 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $6,929 | paid | SUMMER READING | 202503119349301420 |
| 2024 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $5,579 | paid | HUEBNER COLLECTION | 202503119349301420 |
| 2023 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $171,446 | paid | DIGITAL EQUITY GAP | 202403179349301225 |
| 2023 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $105,951 | paid | IMAGINATION LIBRARY | 202403179349301225 |
| 2023 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $17,188 | paid | AGENCY FUND | 202403179349301225 |
| 2023 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $12,170 | paid | EARLY LITERACY FUND | 202403179349301225 |
| 2022 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $322,515 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202333149349302343 |
| 2022 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $161,877 | paid | IMAGINATION LIBRARY | 202333149349302343 |
| 2022 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $19,885 | paid | DIGITAL EQUITY GAP | 202333149349302343 |
| 2022 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $17,676 | paid | AGENCY FUND | 202333149349302343 |
| 2022 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $10,600 | paid | EARLY LITERACY FUND | 202333149349302343 |
| 2020 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $22,708 | paid | SUMMER READING CLUB | 202133129349302743 |
| 2020 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $15,348 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202133129349302743 |
| 2020 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | EARLY LITERACY FUND | 202133129349302743 |
| 2020 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $7,926 | paid | HOMEWORK HELPERS | 202133129349302743 |
| 2018 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $931,643 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 201933169349303903 |
| 2018 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $100,687 | paid | BRANCH IMPROVEMENTS | 201933169349303903 |
| 2018 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $26,157 | paid | HOMEWORK HELPERS | 201933169349303903 |
| 2018 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $21,277 | paid | SUMMER READING CLUB | 201933169349303903 |
| 2018 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $14,122 | paid | BOOK BICYCLE | 201933169349303903 |
| 2018 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $5,503 | paid | AGENCY FUND | 201933169349303903 |
| 2018 | Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | U | $5,166 | paid | EARLY LITERACY PROG. | 201933169349303903 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202503119349301420 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403179349301225 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333149349302343 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133129349302743 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201933169349303903 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341632308.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.