funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by The Alice & Patrick Mcginty Foundation C/O Thomas P Mcginty

EIN 34-1643124 · Cleveland, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Alice & Patrick Mcginty Foundation C/O Thomas P Mcginty of Cleveland, OH (EIN 34-1643124) reported 15 grants paid totaling $799,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$799,000

15 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201910$249,000
20213$150,000
20232$400,000

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Alice & Patrick Mcginty Foundation C/O Thomas P Mcginty, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Catholic Community Foundation 34-1908579BCleveland, OH2$325,0002023
Julie Billiart School 34-0827831BLyndhurst, OH1$200,0002023
Catholic Charities 34-1318541CCleveland, OH1$100,0002021
Youth Opportunities Unlimited 34-1381135DCleveland, OH2$35,0002021
Metro Catholic School 34-1574746CCleveland, OH1$30,0002019
Future Heights 34-1948426CCleveland Heights, OH1$25,0002021
Notre Dame - Cathedral Catholic SchoolUChardon, OH1$20,0002019
Padua Franciscan High School 34-1719465BParma, OH1$12,0002019
Garfield Elementary SchoolULorain, OH1$12,0002019
St Edward High School 34-0737808BLakewood, OH1$10,0002019
Friends of the Heights LibraryUCleveland Heights, OH1$10,0002019
Gesu Catholic School 34-0714349BUniversity Heights, OH1$10,0002019
Stonebrook MontessoriUCleveland, OH1$10,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Alice & Patrick Mcginty Foundation C/O Thomas P Mcginty
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Julie Billiart School Lyndhurst, OHB$200,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202502179349100425
2023The Catholic Community Foundation Cleveland, OHB$200,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202502179349100425
2021Catholic Charities Cleveland, OHC$100,000paidEDUCATIONAL PURPOSES202242779349101304
2021Youth Opportunities Unlimited Cleveland, OHD$25,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202242779349101304
2021Future Heights Cleveland Heights, OHC$25,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202242779349101304
2019The Catholic Community Foundation Cleveland, OHB$125,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202110469349100116
2019Metro Catholic School Cleveland, OHC$30,000paidTO ENHANCE THE DELIVERY OF EDUCATION IN THE CLASSROOM202110469349100116
2019Notre Dame - Cathedral Catholic School Chardon, OHU$20,000paidELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAMS202110469349100116
2019Padua Franciscan High School Parma, OHB$12,000paidTO ENHANCE THE DELIVERY OF EDUCATION IN THE CLASSROOM202110469349100116
2019Garfield Elementary School Lorain, OHU$12,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION202110469349100116
2019Friends of the Heights Library Cleveland Heights, OHU$10,000paidLIBRARY ENHANCEMENT202110469349100116
2019Gesu Catholic School University Heights, OHB$10,000paidLIBRARY ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM202110469349100116
2019Youth Opportunities Unlimited Cleveland, OHD$10,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202110469349100116
2019Stonebrook Montessori Cleveland, OHU$10,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION202110469349100116
2019St Edward High School Lakewood, OHB$10,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION202110469349100116

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-10-31not stated2022v5.0202502179349100425
990PF20212021-10-31not stated2020v4.2202242779349101304
990PF20192019-10-31not stated2018v3.2202110469349100116

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341643124.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.