Grants paid by The Alice & Patrick Mcginty Foundation C/O Thomas P Mcginty
EIN 34-1643124 · Cleveland, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Alice & Patrick Mcginty Foundation C/O Thomas P Mcginty of Cleveland, OH (EIN 34-1643124) reported 15 grants paid totaling $799,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$799,000
15 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2023
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 10 | $249,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $150,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $400,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Alice & Patrick Mcginty Foundation C/O Thomas P Mcginty, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Catholic Community Foundation 34-1908579 | B | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $325,000 | 2023 |
| Julie Billiart School 34-0827831 | B | Lyndhurst, OH | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Catholic Charities 34-1318541 | C | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Youth Opportunities Unlimited 34-1381135 | D | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $35,000 | 2021 |
| Metro Catholic School 34-1574746 | C | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2019 |
| Future Heights 34-1948426 | C | Cleveland Heights, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Notre Dame - Cathedral Catholic School | U | Chardon, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Padua Franciscan High School 34-1719465 | B | Parma, OH | 1 | $12,000 | 2019 |
| Garfield Elementary School | U | Lorain, OH | 1 | $12,000 | 2019 |
| St Edward High School 34-0737808 | B | Lakewood, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Friends of the Heights Library | U | Cleveland Heights, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Gesu Catholic School 34-0714349 | B | University Heights, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Stonebrook Montessori | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Julie Billiart School Lyndhurst, OH | B | $200,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502179349100425 |
| 2023 | The Catholic Community Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $200,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502179349100425 |
| 2021 | Catholic Charities Cleveland, OH | C | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202242779349101304 |
| 2021 | Youth Opportunities Unlimited Cleveland, OH | D | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202242779349101304 |
| 2021 | Future Heights Cleveland Heights, OH | C | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202242779349101304 |
| 2019 | The Catholic Community Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $125,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202110469349100116 |
| 2019 | Metro Catholic School Cleveland, OH | C | $30,000 | paid | TO ENHANCE THE DELIVERY OF EDUCATION IN THE CLASSROOM | 202110469349100116 |
| 2019 | Notre Dame - Cathedral Catholic School Chardon, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAMS | 202110469349100116 |
| 2019 | Padua Franciscan High School Parma, OH | B | $12,000 | paid | TO ENHANCE THE DELIVERY OF EDUCATION IN THE CLASSROOM | 202110469349100116 |
| 2019 | Garfield Elementary School Lorain, OH | U | $12,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION | 202110469349100116 |
| 2019 | Friends of the Heights Library Cleveland Heights, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | LIBRARY ENHANCEMENT | 202110469349100116 |
| 2019 | Gesu Catholic School University Heights, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | LIBRARY ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM | 202110469349100116 |
| 2019 | Youth Opportunities Unlimited Cleveland, OH | D | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202110469349100116 |
| 2019 | Stonebrook Montessori Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION | 202110469349100116 |
| 2019 | St Edward High School Lakewood, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION | 202110469349100116 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202502179349100425 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202242779349101304 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-10-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202110469349100116 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341643124.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.