Grants paid by Village Capital Corporation
EIN 34-1704488 · Cleveland, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S200
Village Capital Corporation of Cleveland, OH (EIN 34-1704488) reported 15 grants paid totaling $415,138 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$415,138
15 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $115,138 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $250,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Village Capital Corporation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryte 2 Development Corp LLC 99-3806217 | A | Twinsburg, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| African Town Plaza 33-2750542 | A | Solon, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Cleveland Development Advisors Community Reinvestment Fund 46-1051875 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Slavic Village Development 34-1344279 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $22,200 | 2022 |
| Smooches Incorporated 83-3158668 | A | Mentor, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Latino Taste to Go LLC 84-4612099 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Collinwood Nittingham Villages 34-1361233 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $15,500 | 2022 |
| Old Brooklyn Community 34-1177633 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Lawson Business Group Ltd 47-2517402 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $12,438 | 2022 |
| Vitiman Kandie LLC 47-3032428 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Miglam 88-0586860 | A | Bedford Heights, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Maysie LLC 86-1479941 | A | Euclid, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Neighborhood Progress Inc 34-1611055 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Dna Rising 85-2810320 | A | Shaker Heights, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Citybreaks Cle LLC 82-2285029 | A | Parma, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ryte 2 Development Corp LLC Twinsburg, OH | A | $100,000 | paid | BLACK WOMEN OWNED BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202631359349308353 |
| 2025 | African Town Plaza Solon, OH | A | $100,000 | paid | EMERGING DEVELOPERS PROGRAM | 202631359349308353 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Development Advisors Community Reinvestment Fund Cleveland, OH | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631359349308353 |
| 2024 | Smooches Incorporated Mentor, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | BLACK WOMEN OWNED BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202531349349303298 |
| 2023 | Dna Rising Shaker Heights, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | US BANK BLACK WOMEN'S BUSINESS ACCELERATOR | 202441249349301754 |
| 2023 | Miglam Bedford Heights, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | US BANK BLACK WOMEN'S BUSINESS ACCELERATOR | 202441249349301754 |
| 2022 | Slavic Village Development Cleveland, OH | A | $22,200 | paid | Chain Reaction Grant recipient, CDC Support Grant | 202311359349303736 |
| 2022 | Latino Taste to Go LLC Cleveland, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | Chain Reaction Grant recipient | 202311359349303736 |
| 2022 | Collinwood Nittingham Villages Cleveland, OH | A | $15,500 | paid | Chain Reaction Grant recipient | 202311359349303736 |
| 2022 | Old Brooklyn Community Cleveland, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | Chain Reaction Grant recipient | 202311359349303736 |
| 2022 | Lawson Business Group Ltd Cleveland, OH | A | $12,438 | paid | US Bank Black Women's Business Accelerator | 202311359349303736 |
| 2022 | Maysie LLC Euclid, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Chain Reaction Grant recipient | 202311359349303736 |
| 2022 | Citybreaks Cle LLC Parma, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Chain Reaction Grant recipient | 202311359349303736 |
| 2022 | Vitiman Kandie LLC Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Chain Reaction Grant recipient | 202311359349303736 |
| 2020 | Neighborhood Progress Inc Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202101319349301965 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631359349308353 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531349349303298 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441249349301754 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311359349303736 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101319349301965 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341704488.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.