funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Zilber Family Foundation

EIN 34-1711966 · Cleveland, OH · Form 990, Schedule I

Zilber Family Foundation of Cleveland, OH (EIN 34-1711966) reported 4 grants paid totaling $43,300 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$43,300

4 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2022

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$8,800
20211$23,000
20222$11,500

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Zilber Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Jewish Federation of Cleveland 34-0714445ACleveland, OH2$28,5002022
Baldwin Wallace University 34-0714629ABerea, OH1$8,8002018
Jewish Family Service Association of Cleveland Ohio 34-0714441APepper Pike, OH1$6,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Zilber Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Jewish Family Service Association of Cleveland Ohio Pepper Pike, OHA$6,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT, HEBREW SHELTER HOME, HOME DELIVERED MEALS, LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND FAMILY VIOLENCE ADVOCACY202311339349300631
2022Jewish Federation of Cleveland Cleveland, OHA$5,500paidCOMMUNITY SECURITY INITIATIVE, CAMPAIGN202311339349300631
2021Jewish Federation of Cleveland Cleveland, OHA$23,000paidCAMPAIGN FOR JEWISH NEEDS, COMMUNITY SECURITY INITIATIVE, COVID EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND202201339349306680
2018Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OHA$8,800paidJACKET PHILANTHROPY PROJECT201921339349302557

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202311339349300631
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202201339349306680
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.2201921339349302557

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341711966.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.