funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Swan Charitable Foundation

EIN 34-1757292 · OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Swan Charitable Foundation of OH (EIN 34-1757292) reported 22 grants paid totaling $80,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2019–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$80,000

22 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2022

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20197$27,000
20218$19,000
20227$34,000

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Swan Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Westminister Presbyterian Church 31-0537175DYoungstown, OH3$23,5002022
Ohio Youngstown FoundationUYoungstown, OH1$15,0002019
Planned ParenthoodUColumbus, OH3$10,0002022
United WayUYoungstown, OH3$9,0002022
Meals On WheelsUYoungstown, OH2$6,0002022
Youngstown State University 34-6576610CYoungstown, OH1$4,0002022
Fight for Life 46-1377821CIndianapolis, IN1$4,0002022
National Organization for Disorders of the Corpus Callosum 33-1029337CYorba Linda, CA2$3,0002021
Beatitude House 34-1662460CYoungstown, OH1$2,0002021
Cincinnati Therapeutic Riding and Horsemanship 31-1122134BMilford, OH3$1,5002022
Salvation ArmyUYoungstown, OH1$1,0002021
Siesta Key ChapelUSarasota, FL1$1,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Swan Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Westminster Presbyterian Youngstown, OHD$14,500paidGENERAL FUND202310939349100801
2022Planned Parenthood Columbus, OHU$4,000paidGENERAL FUND202310939349100801
2022Fight for Life Indianapolis, INC$4,000paidGENERAL FUND202310939349100801
2022Meals On Wheels Youngstown, OHU$4,000paidGENERAL FUND202310939349100801
2022Youngstown State University Youngstown, OHC$4,000paidGENERAL FUND202310939349100801
2022United Way Youngstown, OHU$3,000paidGENERAL FUND202310939349100801
2022Cincinnati Therapeutic Riding and Horsemanship Milford, OHB$500paidGENERAL FUND202310939349100801
2021Westminster Presbyterian Youngstown, OHD$4,500paidGENERAL FUND202210279349100106
2021United Way Youngstown, OHU$4,000paidGENERAL FUND202210279349100106
2021Planned Parenthood Columbus, OHU$3,000paidGENERAL FUND202210279349100106
2021Beatitude House Youngstown, OHC$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202210279349100106
2021Meals On Wheels Youngstown, OHU$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202210279349100106
2021National Organization for Disorders of the Corpus Callosum Yorba Linda, CAC$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202210279349100106
2021Salvation Army Youngstown, OHU$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202210279349100106
2021Cincinnati Therapeutic Riding and Horsemanship Milford, OHB$500paidGENERAL FUND202210279349100106
2019Ohio Youngstown Foundation Youngstown, OHU$15,000paidGENERAL FUND201942839349100019
2019Westminister Presbyterian Church Youngstown, OHD$4,500paidGENERAL FUND201942839349100019
2019Planned Parenthood Columbus, OHU$3,000paidGENERAL FUND201942839349100019
2019United Way Youngstown, OHU$2,000paidGENERAL FUND201942839349100019
2019Siesta Key Chapel Sarasota, FLU$1,000paidGENERAL FUND201942839349100019
2019National Organization for Disorders of the Corpus Callosum Yorba Linda, CAC$1,000paidGENERAL FUND201942839349100019
2019Cincinnati Therapeutic Riding and Horsemanship Milford, OHB$500paidGENERAL FUND201942839349100019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20222022-05-31not stated2021v4.2202310939349100801
990PF20212021-05-31not stated2020v4.1202210279349100106
990PF20192019-05-31not stated2018v3.1201942839349100019

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341757292.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.