funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Bergholz Community Foundation

EIN 34-1757488 · Bergholz, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31

Bergholz Community Foundation of Bergholz, OH (EIN 34-1757488) reported 26 grants paid totaling $432,208 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$432,208

26 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$34,000
20203$63,190
20215$39,982
20222$15,404
20235$152,438
20244$64,490
20254$62,704

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Bergholz Community Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Bergholz Volunteer Fire Department 34-1664040ABergholz, OH6$151,1882024
Village of BergholzUBergholz, OH6$89,6842025
Edison Local School DistrictUHammondsville, OH6$77,8962025
Bergholz Ems 36-4213601ABergholz, OH2$40,4402024
Northeast Jefferson County Food Pantry 26-4451684ABergholz, OH3$34,8002025
The Bergholz Ruritans 34-6578300ANorth Benton, OH1$21,9502025
Elkhorn Valley Christian Service Camp 34-1033651ABergholz, OH1$10,0002020
Christian Emergency Fund 75-3261533ABergholz, OH1$6,2502021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Bergholz Community Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The Bergholz Ruritans North Benton, OHA$21,950paidGENERAL SUPPORT202601359349304145
2025Edison Local School District Hammondsville, OHU$15,127paidGENERAL SUPPORT202601359349304145
2025Northeast Jefferson County Food Pantry Bergholz, OHA$13,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202601359349304145
2025Village of Bergholz Bergholz, OHU$12,627paidGENERAL SUPPORT202601359349304145
2024Bergholz Ems Bergholz, OHA$24,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521009349301012
2024Edison Local School District Hammondsville, OHU$19,733paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521009349301012
2024Village of Bergholz Bergholz, OHU$13,257paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521009349301012
2024Bergholz Volunteer Fire Department Bergholz, OHA$7,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521009349301012
2023Bergholz Volunteer Fire Department Bergholz, OHA$95,311paidGENERAL SUPPORT202430799349301008
2023Edison Local School District Hammondsville, OHU$19,385paidGENERAL SUPPORT202430799349301008
2023Bergholz Ems Bergholz, OHA$16,440paidGENERAL SUPPORT202430799349301008
2023Village of Bergholz Bergholz, OHU$13,002paidGENERAL SUPPORT202430799349301008
2023Northeast Jefferson County Food Pantry Bergholz, OHA$8,300paidGENERAL SUPPORT202430799349301008
2022Edison Local School District Hammondsville, OHU$7,904paidGENERAL SUPPORT202320339349301472
2022Bergholz Volunteer Fire Department Bergholz, OHA$7,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202320339349301472
2021Northeast Jefferson County Food Pantry Bergholz, OHA$13,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103099349303385
2021Edison Local School District Hammondsville, OHU$9,247paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103099349303385
2021Christian Emergency Fund Bergholz, OHA$6,250paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103099349303385
2021Village of Bergholz Bergholz, OHU$5,985paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103099349303385
2021Bergholz Volunteer Fire Department Bergholz, OHA$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103099349303385
2020Bergholz Volunteer Fire Department Bergholz, OHA$28,377paidGENERAL SUPPORT202120339349300537
2020Village of Bergholz Bergholz, OHU$24,813paidGENERAL SUPPORT202120339349300537
2020Elkhorn Valley Christian Service Camp Bergholz, OHA$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202120339349300537
2018Village of Bergholz Bergholz, OHU$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201901279349300135
2018Bergholz Volunteer Fire Dept Bergholz, OHA$7,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT201901279349300135
2018Edison Local School District Richmond, OHU$6,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT201901279349300135

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202601359349304145
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202521009349301012
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202430799349301008
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202320339349301472
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202103099349303385
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.1202120339349300537
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.2201901279349300135

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341757488.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.