Grants paid by Brentwood Foundation
EIN 34-1783117 · Cleveland, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Brentwood Foundation of Cleveland, OH (EIN 34-1783117) reported 7 grants paid totaling $6,556,016 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $4,025,942 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,556,016
7 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$4,025,942
4 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $1,127,802 | $36,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | $863,838 | $36,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,011,938 | $36,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,063,148 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $1,076,414 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $1,412,876 | $3,917,942 |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Brentwood Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Pointe Hospital | U | Warrensville Hts, OH | 5 | $5,137,273 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Clinic South Pointe Hospital 47-4442902 | D | Warrensville Heights, OH | 1 | $1,412,876 | 2025 |
| American College of Osteopathic Surgeons | U | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $5,867 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cleveland Clinic South Pointe Hospital Warrensville Heights, OH | D | $3,917,942 | approved, future | OSTEOPATHIC PROGRAMS | 202631879349100203 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Clinic South Pointe Hospital Warrensville Heights, OH | D | $1,412,876 | paid | OSTEOPATHIC PROGRAMS | 202631879349100203 |
| 2024 | South Pointe Hospital Warrensville Hts, OH | U | $1,070,547 | paid | OSTEOPATHIC PROGRAMS | 202523169349102222 |
| 2024 | American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Alexandria, VA | U | $5,867 | paid | OSTEOPATHIC PROGRAMS | 202523169349102222 |
| 2023 | South Pointe Hospital Warrensville Hts, OH | U | $1,063,148 | paid | OSTEOPATHIC PROGRAMS | 202441929349100104 |
| 2022 | South Pointe Hospital Warrensville Hts, OH | U | $1,011,938 | paid | OSTEOPATHIC PROGRAMS | 202343109349100604 |
| 2022 | South Pointe Hospital Warrensville Hts, OH | U | $36,000 | approved, future | OSTEOPATHIC PROGRAMS | 202343109349100604 |
| 2021 | South Pointe Hospital Warrensville Hts, OH | U | $863,838 | paid | OSTEOPATHIC PROGRAMS | 202232149349100708 |
| 2021 | South Pointe Hospital Warrensville Hts, OH | U | $36,000 | approved, future | OSTEOPATHIC PROGRAMS | 202232149349100708 |
| 2020 | South Pointe Hospital Warrensville Hts, OH | U | $1,127,802 | paid | CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 202112779349100321 |
| 2020 | South Pointe Hospital Warrensville Hts, OH | U | $36,000 | approved, future | CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 202112779349100321 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202631879349100203 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523169349102222 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202441929349100104 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343109349100604 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232149349100708 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112779349100321 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341783117.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.