Grants paid by Semantic Foundation
EIN 34-1787248 · Hudson, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
Semantic Foundation of Hudson, OH (EIN 34-1787248) reported 26 grants paid totaling $593,750 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$593,750
26 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $55,500 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $339,050 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $31,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $61,700 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $76,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $30,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Semantic Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ohio State University Foundation 31-1145986 | C | Columbus, OH | 1 | $315,050 | 2021 |
| Leap 45-2483855 | C | New Haven, CT | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Akron Art Museum 34-0813426 | B | Akron, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Cleveland Museum of Art 34-0714336 | B | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $36,000 | 2021 |
| United Way of Medina County | U | Akron, OH | 2 | $35,000 | 2021 |
| Harvard College Fund | U | Cambidge, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Public Communications Inc 52-1175424 | C | Tampa, FL | 3 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Curated Storefront | U | Akron, OH | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| University of Akron Foundation 34-6575496 | B | Akron, OH | 2 | $12,200 | 2023 |
| Front Exhibition Company | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Jewishakron | U | Akron, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Akron Childrens Hospital Foundation 23-7114013 | B | Akron, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Council of Holocaust 81-0579256 | D | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $4,500 | 2021 |
| Pc Inc | U | Camano Island, WA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Jewish Community Center of Youngstown | U | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Akron Summit Council On Holocaust | U | Akron, OH | 2 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Harvard College Fund Cambidge, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION AID | 202601779349100005 |
| 2025 | Curated Storefront Akron, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601779349100005 |
| 2025 | Akron Summit Council On Holocaust Akron, OH | U | $500 | paid | PROGRAMMING AND PROJECTS | 202601779349100005 |
| 2024 | Leap New Haven, CT | C | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511829349100106 |
| 2024 | Public Communications in Ormond Beach, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROJECTS | 202511829349100106 |
| 2024 | Jewishakron Akron, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | PROGRAMMING AND PROJECTS | 202511829349100106 |
| 2024 | Curated Storefront Akron, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511829349100106 |
| 2024 | Akron Childrens Hospital Foundation Akron, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511829349100106 |
| 2023 | Akron Art Museum Akron, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAMMING | 202411229349100641 |
| 2023 | Curated Storefront Akron, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411229349100641 |
| 2023 | Public Communications in Ormond Beach, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | SUMMER'S SPECIAL PROJECTS | 202411229349100641 |
| 2023 | University of Akron Foundation Akron, OH | B | $1,200 | paid | COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION S | 202411229349100641 |
| 2023 | Akron Summit Council On Holocaust Akron, OH | U | $500 | paid | PROGRAMMING AND PROJECTS | 202411229349100641 |
| 2022 | University of Akron Foundation Akron, OH | B | $11,000 | paid | COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION SUPPORT & DR. STEPHEN F. HALLAM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202321309349101637 |
| 2022 | Front Exhibition Company Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | CLEVELAND TRIENNIAL FOR CONTEMPORARY ART | 202321309349101637 |
| 2022 | Public Communications Inc Tampa, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | SUMMER'S SPECIAL PROJECTS | 202321309349101637 |
| 2022 | Curated Storefront Akron, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321309349101637 |
| 2021 | The Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OH | C | $315,050 | paid | SETH ANDRE MYERS CHAIR IN GLOBAL MILITARY HISTORY | 202231259349100938 |
| 2021 | United Way of Medina County Akron, OH | U | $18,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202231259349100938 |
| 2021 | Council of Holocaust Cincinnati, OH | D | $4,000 | paid | COMMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202231259349100938 |
| 2021 | Jewish Community Center of Youngstown Youngstown, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202231259349100938 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Museum of Art Cleveland, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202231259349100938 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Museum of Art Cleveland, OH | B | $35,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202131309349101803 |
| 2020 | United Way of Medina County Akron, OH | U | $17,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202131309349101803 |
| 2020 | Pc Inc Camano Island, WA | U | $3,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202131309349101803 |
| 2020 | Council of Holocaust Cincinnati, OH | D | $500 | paid | COMMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202131309349101803 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601779349100005 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511829349100106 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411229349100641 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321309349101637 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231259349100938 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131309349101803 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341787248.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.