Grants paid by Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn
EIN 34-1787513 · Brooklyn, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn of Brooklyn, OH (EIN 34-1787513) reported 51 grants paid totaling $754,780 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$754,780
51 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $105,500 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $120,280 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $130,500 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $122,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $137,000 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $139,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duquesne University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 6 | $201,000 | 2025 |
| John Carroll University 34-0714681 | B | University Ht, OH | 5 | $164,500 | 2025 |
| Ursuline High School 34-0801322 | B | Youngstown, OH | 6 | $68,000 | 2025 |
| Cardinal Mooney High School 34-0810124 | B | Yougstown, OH | 5 | $52,500 | 2025 |
| Carlow University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 4 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| John Carroll University | U | University Heights, OH | 1 | $38,750 | 2020 |
| Ursuline University 31-1233054 | D | Pepper Pike, OH | 4 | $32,000 | 2025 |
| The Catholic University of America | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $21,500 | 2022 |
| Cardinal Mooney High School Attn Mrs Joanne Carney Smith | U | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $15,500 | 2020 |
| The Ohio State University | U | Lebanon, OH | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| University of Dayton | U | Dayton, OH | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Saint Francis University | U | Loretto, PA | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Purdue University 52-1276063 | B | West Lafayette, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| University of Miami | U | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Mercyhurst University 25-0965430 | B | Erie, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| University of Cincinnati | U | Cincinnati, OH | 3 | $9,500 | 2024 |
| Youngstown State University 86-1094139 | B | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $8,500 | 2025 |
| University of Notre Dame 52-1539710 | B | Notre Dame, IN | 1 | $8,250 | 2020 |
| Fordham University 13-1740451 | B | Bronx, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | C | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $7,280 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | John Carroll University University Ht, OH | B | $38,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611279349102606 |
| 2025 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $17,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611279349102606 |
| 2025 | Cardinal Mooney High School Yougstown, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611279349102606 |
| 2025 | Mercyhurst University Erie, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611279349102606 |
| 2025 | Ursuline High School Youngstown, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611279349102606 |
| 2025 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611279349102606 |
| 2025 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | B | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611279349102606 |
| 2025 | Ursuline University Pepper Pike, OH | D | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611279349102606 |
| 2025 | Fordham University Bronx, NY | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611279349102606 |
| 2025 | The Ohio State University Lebanon, OH | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611279349102606 |
| 2025 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611279349102606 |
| 2025 | Saint Francis University Loretto, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611279349102606 |
| 2024 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $47,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511229349101041 |
| 2024 | John Carroll University University Ht, OH | B | $38,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511229349101041 |
| 2024 | Cardinal Mooney High School Yougstown, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511229349101041 |
| 2024 | Ursuline High School Youngstown, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511229349101041 |
| 2024 | Ursuline University Pepper Pike, OH | D | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511229349101041 |
| 2024 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511229349101041 |
| 2024 | The Ohio State University Lebanon, OH | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511229349101041 |
| 2024 | Saint Francis University Loretto, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511229349101041 |
| 2024 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511229349101041 |
| 2023 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $40,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401269349100535 |
| 2023 | John Carroll University University Ht, OH | B | $38,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401269349100535 |
| 2023 | Carlow University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $12,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401269349100535 |
| 2023 | Cardinal Mooney High School Yougstown, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401269349100535 |
| 2023 | Ursuline High School Youngstown, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401269349100535 |
| 2023 | Ursuline University Pepper Pike, OH | D | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401269349100535 |
| 2023 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401269349100535 |
| 2022 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $40,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341289349102569 |
| 2022 | John Carroll University University Ht, OH | B | $32,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341289349102569 |
| 2022 | Carlow University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $12,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341289349102569 |
| 2022 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341289349102569 |
| 2022 | Cardinal Mooney High School Yougstown, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341289349102569 |
| 2022 | Ursuline High School Youngstown, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341289349102569 |
| 2022 | Ursuline University Pepper Pike, OH | D | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341289349102569 |
| 2022 | The Catholic University of America Washington, DC | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341289349102569 |
| 2021 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $48,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231169349100918 |
| 2021 | John Carroll University University Ht, OH | B | $18,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231169349100918 |
| 2021 | Ursuline High School Youngstown, OH | B | $12,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231169349100918 |
| 2021 | Cardinal Mooney High School Yougstown, OH | B | $12,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231169349100918 |
| 2021 | Carlow University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $12,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231169349100918 |
| 2021 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | C | $7,280 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231169349100918 |
| 2021 | The Catholic University of America Washington, DC | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231169349100918 |
| 2021 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231169349100918 |
| 2020 | John Carroll University University Heights, OH | U | $38,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101309349102470 |
| 2020 | Ursuline High School Youngstown, OH | B | $15,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101309349102470 |
| 2020 | Cardinal Mooney High School Attn Mrs Joanne Carney Smith Youngstown, OH | U | $15,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101309349102470 |
| 2020 | Carlow University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $12,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101309349102470 |
| 2020 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $8,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101309349102470 |
| 2020 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101309349102470 |
| 2020 | The Catholic University of America Washington, DC | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101309349102470 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611279349102606 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511229349101041 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401269349100535 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341289349102569 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231169349100918 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101309349102470 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341787513.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.