Grants paid by Turn 2 Foundation Inc
EIN 34-1847687 · Independence, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T22J
Turn 2 Foundation Inc of Independence, OH (EIN 34-1847687) reported 26 grants paid totaling $5,681,825 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,681,825
26 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $160,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $257,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $5,099,825 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $165,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Turn 2 Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cal Ripken Sr Foundation 52-2310500 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $4,819,825 | 2023 |
| New York Presbyterian Hospital 13-3957095 | A | New York, NY | 4 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Phoenix House 65-1159661 | A | Tampa, FL | 4 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Pitcch in Foundation 27-2988945 | A | Alpine, NJ | 2 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Aaron Judge All Rise Foundation 83-1083207 | A | Linden, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| The Seed at Camp Netimus 26-2094488 | A | Sugar Run, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Bronson Health Foundation 38-2415081 | A | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| One Hundred Black Men Inc 23-7379940 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Aj25 Foundation 83-2702302 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Hands On New Orleans 26-2281213 | A | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $17,000 | 2022 |
| Myface 13-6013760 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The Mayors Fund to Advance New York City 13-3783906 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| The Three Doctors Foundation 22-3729161 | A | Newark, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Groove With Me Inc 13-3919147 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| 56 Foundation Inc 85-0793047 | A | Boynton Beach, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Stand Up to Cancer 95-1644609 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Friends of Joe W Brown Memorial Park & Louisiana Nature Center 27-3415077 | A | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| The Misty Copeland Foundation Inc 87-1435083 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Community League of the Heights 13-2564241 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | New York Presbyterian Hospital New York, NY | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533089349302743 |
| 2024 | Phoenix House Tampa, FL | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533089349302743 |
| 2024 | Pitcch in Foundation Alpine, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533089349302743 |
| 2024 | Myface New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533089349302743 |
| 2024 | 56 Foundation Inc Boynton Beach, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533089349302743 |
| 2024 | The Misty Copeland Foundation Inc New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533089349302743 |
| 2023 | Cal Ripken Sr Foundation Baltimore, MD | A | $4,819,825 | paid | KALAMAZOO CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL FIELD RENOVATIONS | 202433209349316508 |
| 2023 | Phoenix House Tampa, FL | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349316508 |
| 2023 | New York Presbyterian Hospital New York, NY | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349316508 |
| 2023 | Pitcch in Foundation Alpine, NJ | A | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349316508 |
| 2023 | One Hundred Black Men Inc New York, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349316508 |
| 2023 | The Seed at Camp Netimus Sugar Run, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349316508 |
| 2023 | Aj25 Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349316508 |
| 2023 | Community League of the Heights New York, NY | A | $0 + $15,611 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349316508 |
| 2022 | Phoenix House Tampa, FL | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323199349310272 |
| 2022 | New York Presbyterian Hospital New York, NY | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323199349310272 |
| 2022 | Aaron Judge All Rise Foundation Linden, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323199349310272 |
| 2022 | Hands On New Orleans New Orleans, LA | A | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323199349310272 |
| 2022 | Groove With Me Inc New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323199349310272 |
| 2022 | Friends of Joe W Brown Memorial Park & Louisiana Nature Center New Orleans, LA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323199349310272 |
| 2022 | The Mayors Fund to Advance New York City New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323199349310272 |
| 2022 | Stand Up to Cancer Los Angeles, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323199349310272 |
| 2020 | New York Presbyterian Hospital New York, NY | A | $75,000 | paid | TURN 2 US PROGRAM | 202123199349302047 |
| 2020 | Phoenix House Tampa, FL | A | $50,000 | paid | DEREK JETER CENTER AT PHOENIX HOUSE | 202123199349302047 |
| 2020 | Bronson Health Foundation Kalamazoo, MI | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202123199349302047 |
| 2020 | The Three Doctors Foundation Newark, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202123199349302047 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533089349302743 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349316508 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349310272 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349302047 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341847687.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.