Grants paid by Cushwa William & Anna Jean Fdtn
EIN 34-1849990 · Brooklyn, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99Z
Cushwa William & Anna Jean Fdtn of Brooklyn, OH (EIN 34-1849990) reported 82 grants paid totaling $687,500 to 27 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$687,500
82 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 13 | $111,250 | — |
| 2021 | 16 | $121,000 | — |
| 2022 | 17 | $150,250 | — |
| 2023 | 17 | $142,750 | — |
| 2024 | 19 | $162,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Cushwa William & Anna Jean Fdtn, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walsh University 34-0868798 | B | N Canton, OH | 5 | $81,250 | 2024 |
| John Carroll University 34-0714681 | B | University Ht, OH | 3 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| John Carroll University | U | University Heights, OH | 2 | $55,000 | 2021 |
| Saint Vincent College | U | Latrobe, PA | 4 | $52,500 | 2023 |
| Holy Cross College | U | Worcester, MA | 5 | $48,250 | 2024 |
| University of Notre Dame 52-1539710 | B | Notre Dame, IN | 2 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Franciscan University of Steubenville | U | Steubenville, OH | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Ohio Dominican University | U | Columbus, OH | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Xavier University | U | Cincinnati, OH | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| St Columbia Cathedral 34-0714700 | D | Youngstown, OH | 5 | $37,500 | 2024 |
| St Marys College | U | Notre Dame, IN | 2 | $37,500 | 2024 |
| University of Pittsburgh | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| South Bend Symphony Orchestra 35-6042189 | C | South Bend, IN | 5 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Cornell University | U | Ithaca, NY | 5 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Congregation of Holy Cross- US Province 32-0344245 | C | Notre Dame, IN | 1 | $11,500 | 2021 |
| Ohio University 31-6049366 | B | Athens, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Universtiy of Dayton | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Case Western Reserve University | U | Cleveland, OH | 3 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Musical Arts Association 34-0714468 | B | Cleveland, OH | 5 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| College Now Greater Cleveland 34-6580096 | B | Cleveland, OH | 5 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities of St Joseph County | U | South Bend, IN | 5 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Youngstown State University 86-1094139 | B | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation | U | Independence, OH | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Case Western University Treasurers Office | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Case Western University 34-1018992 | D | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation 91-2153073 | C | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Community Foundation of the Mahoming Valley 34-1904353 | D | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 82 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | John Carroll University University Ht, OH | B | $27,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | Walsh University N Canton, OH | B | $24,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $22,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $12,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | Xavier University Cincinnati, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | Franciscan University of Steubenville Steubenville, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | Ohio Dominican University Columbus, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | Holy Cross College Worcester, MA | U | $9,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | Saint Marys College Notra Dame, IN | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | St Columba Cathedral Youngstown, OH | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | South Bend Symphony Orchestra South Bend, IN | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | College Now Greater Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of the Mahoming Valley Youngstown, OH | D | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | Musical Arts Association Cleveland, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | Catholic Charities of St Joseph County South Bend, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349100942 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Independence, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521229349100942 |
| 2023 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $22,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | John Carroll University University Ht, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | Walsh University N Canton, OH | B | $14,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $12,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | Xavier University Cincinnati, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | Franciscan University of Steubenville Steubenville, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | Ohio Dominican University Columbus, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | Holy Cross College Worcester, MA | U | $9,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | St Columba Cathedral Youngstown, OH | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | South Bend Symphony Orchestra South Bend, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | College Now Greater Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $1,750 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | Musical Arts Association Cleveland, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | Catholic Charities of St Joseph County South Bend, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101929 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Independence, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101929 |
| 2022 | St Marys College Notre Dame, IN | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | John Carroll University University Ht, OH | B | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | Walsh University N Canton, OH | B | $14,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | Ohio Dominican University Columbus, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | Xavier University Cincinnati, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | Holy Cross College Worcester, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | Franciscan University of Steubenville Steubenville, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | St Columbia Cathedral Youngstown, OH | D | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | South Bend Symphony Orchestra South Bend, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | Musical Arts Association Cleveland, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERTING | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | College Now Greater Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Independence, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349102765 |
| 2022 | Catholic Charities of St Joseph County South Bend, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349102765 |
| 2021 | John Carroll University University Heights, OH | U | $22,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | Walsh University North Canton, OH | B | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | Congregation of Holy Cross- US Province Notre Dame, IN | C | $11,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | Xavier University Cincinnati, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | Ohio Dominican University Columbus, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | Franciscan University of Steubenville Steubenville, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | Holy Cross College Worcester, MA | U | $9,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | St Columbia Cathedral Youngstown, OH | D | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | South Bend Symphony Orchestra South Bend, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | Case Western University Cleveland, OH | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | The Musical Arts Association Cleveland, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERTING | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | College Now Greater Cleveland Cleveland, OH | C | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211439349100021 |
| 2021 | Catholic Charities of St Joseph County South Bend, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211439349100021 |
| 2020 | John Carroll University University Heights, OH | U | $32,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202142999349100209 |
| 2020 | Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA | U | $22,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202142999349100209 |
| 2020 | Walsh University North Canton, OH | B | $13,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202142999349100209 |
| 2020 | Universtiy of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202142999349100209 |
| 2020 | Holy Cross College Worcester, MA | U | $9,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202142999349100209 |
| 2020 | St Columbia Cathedral Youngstown, OH | D | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202142999349100209 |
| 2020 | South Bend Symphony Orchestra South Bend, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202142999349100209 |
| 2020 | Case Western University Treasurers Office Cleveland, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202142999349100209 |
| 2020 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202142999349100209 |
| 2020 | The Musical Arts Association Cleveland, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERTING | 202142999349100209 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202142999349100209 |
| 2020 | College Now Greater Cleveland Inc Cleveland, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202142999349100209 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities of St Joseph County South Bend, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202142999349100209 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521229349100942 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441269349101929 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301289349102765 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211439349100021 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142999349100209 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341849990.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.