Grants paid by The Herzog Family Foundation
EIN 34-1867760 · Bratenahl, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
The Herzog Family Foundation of Bratenahl, OH (EIN 34-1867760) reported 48 grants paid totaling $478,503 to 27 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$478,503
48 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9 | $55,900 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $103,100 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $106,241 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $87,807 | — |
| 2025 | 13 | $125,455 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from The Herzog Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alzheimer's Association | U | Ashtabula, OH | 5 | $153,687 | 2025 |
| University Hospital 34-0714775 | D | Cleveland, OH | 3 | $81,500 | 2023 |
| University Hospitals | U | Cleveland, CA | 2 | $52,000 | 2025 |
| Ashtabula County YMCA 34-0726066 | C | Ashtabula, OH | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Oberlin College 34-0714363 | B | Oberlin, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Ashtabula Arts Center 34-6004069 | B | Ashtabula, OH | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| First Presbyterian Church | U | Ashtabula, OH | 2 | $19,875 | 2025 |
| Ashtabula Little League 34-6577805 | C | Ashtabula, OH | 2 | $14,100 | 2025 |
| Civic Development Center | U | Ashtabula, OH | 2 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Hospice of the Western Reserve 34-1256377 | C | Ashtabula, OH | 1 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Ashtabula Arts Center | U | Ashtabula, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Bratenahl Community Foundation 23-7091714 | B | Bratenahl, OH | 2 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Cdc | U | Ashtabula, OH | 2 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| The Stratus Foundation 46-3369344 | B | Mentor, OH | 4 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Miracle Fund | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Ashtabula Lighthouse Restoration and Preservation Society 34-1972455 | B | North Kingsville, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| After School Discovery 31-1567580 | C | Ashtabula, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Ashtabula Area City Schools | U | Ashtabula, OH | 2 | $2,940 | 2025 |
| Cleveland Youth Running Club 87-4695014 | B | Chardon, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Grass Valley Charter School 26-1558111 | C | Grass Valley, CA | 2 | $2,001 | 2024 |
| St Peters Fine Arts | U | Geneva, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Acr | U | Ashtabula, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Lakeside High School 34-1403414 | D | Ashtabula, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Leadership Ashtabula County 34-1595324 | B | Ashtabula, OH | 2 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation 91-2153073 | C | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $900 | 2021 |
| Ashtabula Dream Center 20-4270538 | B | Ashtabula, OH | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Alzheimer's Association Ashtabula, OH | U | $49,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202502249349100215 |
| 2025 | University Hospitals Cleveland, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202502249349100215 |
| 2025 | Hospice of the Western Reserve Ashtabula, OH | C | $11,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202502249349100215 |
| 2025 | Ashtabula Arts Center Ashtabula, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202502249349100215 |
| 2025 | Ashtabula Little League Ashtabula, OH | B | $7,500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202502249349100215 |
| 2025 | First Presbyterian Church Ashtabula, OH | U | $4,875 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202502249349100215 |
| 2025 | Bratenahl Community Foundation Bratenahl, OH | B | $4,500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG.TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202502249349100215 |
| 2025 | Civic Development Center Ashtabula, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202502249349100215 |
| 2025 | The Stratus Foundation Mentor, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202502249349100215 |
| 2025 | Ashtabula Area City Schools Ashtabula, OH | U | $2,580 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202502249349100215 |
| 2025 | Acr Ashtabula, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202502249349100215 |
| 2025 | Ashtabula County Family YMCA Ashtabula, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202502249349100215 |
| 2025 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202502249349100215 |
| 2024 | Alzheimer's Association Ashtabula, OH | U | $45,446 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202432549349100503 |
| 2024 | University Hospitals Cleveland, CA | U | $27,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202432549349100503 |
| 2024 | Civic Development Center Ashtabula, OH | U | $8,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202432549349100503 |
| 2024 | Bratenahl Community Foundation Bratenahl, OH | B | $3,500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG.TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202432549349100503 |
| 2024 | The Stratus Foundation Mentor, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202432549349100503 |
| 2024 | Grass Valley Charter School Grass Valley, CA | C | $1,001 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202432549349100503 |
| 2024 | Ashtabula Area City Schools Ashtabula, OH | U | $360 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202432549349100503 |
| 2023 | Alzheimer's Association Ashtabula, OH | U | $31,741 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202332379349100413 |
| 2023 | Ashtabula County YMCA Ashtabula, OH | C | $28,500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202332379349100413 |
| 2023 | University Hospital Cleveland, OH | D | $26,500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202332379349100413 |
| 2023 | Ashtabula Arts Center Ashtabula, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG.TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202332379349100413 |
| 2023 | Ashtabula Lighthouse Restoration and Preservation Society North Kingsville, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202332379349100413 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Youth Running Club Chardon, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202332379349100413 |
| 2023 | Grass Valley Charter School Grass Valley, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202332379349100413 |
| 2023 | The Stratus Foundation Mentor, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202332379349100413 |
| 2022 | University Hospital Cleveland, OH | D | $30,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202202239349100005 |
| 2022 | Alzheimer's Association Ashtabula, OH | U | $22,500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202202239349100005 |
| 2022 | Oberlin College Oberlin, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202202239349100005 |
| 2022 | First Presbyterian Church Ashtabula, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202202239349100005 |
| 2022 | Ashtabula Little League Ashtabula, OH | C | $6,600 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG.TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202202239349100005 |
| 2022 | Cdc Ashtabula, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202202239349100005 |
| 2022 | St Peters Fine Arts Geneva, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202202239349100005 |
| 2022 | Lakeside High School Ashtabula, OH | D | $1,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202202239349100005 |
| 2022 | The Stratus Foundation Mentor, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202202239349100005 |
| 2022 | Ashtabula County YMCA Ashtabula, OH | C | $500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202202239349100005 |
| 2022 | Leadership Ashtabula County Ashtabula, OH | B | $500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202202239349100005 |
| 2021 | University Hospital Cleveland, OH | D | $25,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202122249349100607 |
| 2021 | Ashtabula Arts Center Ashtabula, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202122249349100607 |
| 2021 | After School Discovery Ashtabula, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202122249349100607 |
| 2021 | Alzheimer's Association Ashtabula, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG.TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202122249349100607 |
| 2021 | Miracle Fund Cleveland, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202122249349100607 |
| 2021 | Cdc Ashtabula, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202122249349100607 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $900 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202122249349100607 |
| 2021 | Ashtabula Dream Center Ashtabula, OH | B | $500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202122249349100607 |
| 2021 | Leadership Ashtabula County Ashtabula, OH | B | $500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL ACTIVITIES OF THE ORG. | 202122249349100607 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502249349100215 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432549349100503 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332379349100413 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202239349100005 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122249349100607 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341867760.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.