Grants paid by The Scholtz Family Foundation
EIN 34-1900522 · OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Scholtz Family Foundation of OH (EIN 34-1900522) reported 15 grants paid totaling $1,992,911 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,992,911
15 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $17,500 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $506,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $501,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $942,849 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $5,562 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Scholtz Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Clinic | U | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $698,411 | 2023 |
| University of Chicago 36-2177139 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $500,000 | 2019 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation 91-2153073 | C | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $500,000 | 2020 |
| University of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $250,000 | 2022 |
| Collier Resource Center 47-3120388 | C | Naples, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Mercy's Door Pet Rescue 45-4719061 | C | Savannah, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Collie Resource Center | U | Naples, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Conservancy of Southwest Florida 59-1157084 | B | Naples, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Community Foundation of Collier County | U | Naples, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Society for Handicapped Citizens of Medina County Inc 34-1011571 | B | Seville, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Champions for Learning | U | Naples, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Habitat for Humanity Collier County 59-1834379 | C | Naples, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Let's Make a Difference | U | Stonewall, TX | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | U | $5,562 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411319349100911 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | U | $692,849 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202323129349100832 |
| 2022 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202323129349100832 |
| 2021 | Collier Resource Center Naples, FL | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211329349102236 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202141309349101164 |
| 2020 | Habitat for Humanity Collier County Naples, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202141309349101164 |
| 2019 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $399,546 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202021329349101102 |
| 2019 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $100,454 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202021329349101102 |
| 2019 | Community Foundation of Collier County Naples, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202021329349101102 |
| 2019 | Champions for Learning Naples, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202021329349101102 |
| 2018 | Conservancy of Southwest Florida Naples, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201901369349100430 |
| 2018 | Collie Resource Center Naples, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201901369349100430 |
| 2018 | Mercy's Door Pet Rescue Savannah, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201901369349100430 |
| 2018 | Society for Handicapped Citizens of Medina County Inc Seville, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201901369349100430 |
| 2018 | Let's Make a Difference Stonewall, TX | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201901369349100430 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411319349100911 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323129349100832 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211329349102236 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141309349101164 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021329349101102 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901369349100430 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341900522.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.