Grants paid by The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation
EIN 34-1936694 · Sidney, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation of Sidney, OH (EIN 34-1936694) reported 30 grants paid totaling $381,912 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$381,912
30 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $79,108 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $46,444 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $55,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $36,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $89,960 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $75,400 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Shelby Coun 34-6565194 | A | Sidney, OH | 2 | $99,108 | 2025 |
| Wilma Valentine Childcare 31-1596196 | A | Sidney, OH | 5 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Compassinate Care of Shelby County 20-8479583 | A | Sidney, OH | 5 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Spiritual Center of Maria Stein 34-1883413 | A | Maria Stein, OH | 2 | $31,960 | 2025 |
| Anna Athletic Boosters 31-1330605 | A | Anna, OH | 3 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| Morgan's Place Cemetery Inc 83-4112553 | A | Sidney, OH | 2 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Peter Pense Religious Library 34-1618834 | A | Sidney, OH | 3 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Sacred Heart of Jesus Church 34-1189229 | A | Anna, OH | 1 | $16,444 | 2021 |
| Maria Stein Shrine of the Holy Reli 45-0819147 | A | Maria Stein, OH | 2 | $15,400 | 2025 |
| Shelby County Fair 31-1212194 | A | Sidney, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Shelby County Historical Society 34-1317780 | A | Sidney, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Christian Academy Schools 34-1262242 | A | Sidney, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Marion Township Park Board 20-0396449 | A | Maria Stein, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Village of Anna | U | Anna, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Community Foundation of Shelby Coun Sidney, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROJECTS | 202641769349300404 |
| 2025 | Spiritual Center of Maria Stein Maria Stein, OH | A | $12,000 | paid | RELIGION RELATED | 202641769349300404 |
| 2025 | Village of Anna Anna, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROJECTS | 202641769349300404 |
| 2025 | Compassinate Care of Shelby County Sidney, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641769349300404 |
| 2025 | Wilma Valentine Childcare Sidney, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | STAFFING/ OP COSTS | 202641769349300404 |
| 2025 | Maria Stein Shrine of the Holy Reli Maria Stein, OH | A | $7,400 | paid | SPECIAL PROJECTS | 202641769349300404 |
| 2025 | Peter Pense Religious Library Sidney, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROJECTS | 202641769349300404 |
| 2024 | Spiritual Center of Maria Stein Maria Stein, OH | A | $19,960 | paid | RELIGION RELATED | 202531339349304768 |
| 2024 | Wilma Valentine Childcare Sidney, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | STAFFING/ OP COSTS | 202531339349304768 |
| 2024 | Christian Academy Schools Sidney, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING PROJECT | 202531339349304768 |
| 2024 | Marion Township Park Board Maria Stein, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROJECTS | 202531339349304768 |
| 2024 | Compassionate Care of Shelby Co in Sidney, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTINUING SUPPORT | 202531339349304768 |
| 2024 | Shelby County Fair Sidney, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROJECTS | 202531339349304768 |
| 2024 | Maria Stein Shrine of the Holy Reli Maria Stein, OH | A | $8,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROJECTS | 202531339349304768 |
| 2024 | Peter Pense Religious Library Sidney, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROJECTS | 202531339349304768 |
| 2024 | Anna Athletic Boosters Anna, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531339349304768 |
| 2023 | Wilma Valentine Childcare Sidney, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | STAFFING/ OP COSTS | 202441309349304654 |
| 2023 | Compassionate Care of Shelby Co in Sidney, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTINUING SUPPORT | 202441309349304654 |
| 2023 | Anna Athletic Boosters Anna, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441309349304654 |
| 2023 | Peter's Pense Religious Library Sidney, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441309349304654 |
| 2022 | Morgan's Place Cemetery Inc Sidney, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313179349308661 |
| 2022 | Compassionate Care of Shelby Co in Sidney, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTINUING SUPPORT | 202313179349308661 |
| 2022 | Wilma Valentine Childcare Sidney, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | STAFFING/ OP COSTS | 202313179349308661 |
| 2022 | Shelby County Historical Society Sidney, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313179349308661 |
| 2022 | Anna Athletic Boosters Anna, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313179349308661 |
| 2021 | Sacred Heart of Jesus Church Anna, OH | A | $16,444 | paid | PARISH ACTIVITY CENT | 202222719349301752 |
| 2021 | Wilma Valentine Childcare Sidney, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | STAFFING/ OP COSTS | 202222719349301752 |
| 2021 | Compassionate Care of Shelby Co in Sidney, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTINUING SUPPORT | 202222719349301752 |
| 2021 | Morgan's Place Cemetery Inc Sidney, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202222719349301752 |
| 2018 | Community Foundation of Shelby Co Sidney, OH | A | $79,108 | paid | SUPPORT LOCAL CHARIT | 201941339349305279 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641769349300404 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531339349304768 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441309349304654 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313179349308661 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202222719349301752 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941339349305279 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341936694.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.