funder-graph

FundersRI

Grants paid by Providence Public Library Foundation

EIN 34-2052912 · Providence, RI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B117

Providence Public Library Foundation of Providence, RI (EIN 34-2052912) reported 2 grants paid totaling $7,778,498 to 1 recipient in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$7,778,498

2 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024–2025

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20241$3,953,070
20251$3,825,428

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Providence Public Library Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Providence Public Library 05-0262713AProvidence, RI2$7,778,4982025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 2 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Providence Public Library Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Providence Public Library Providence, RIA$3,825,428paidOPERATING SUPPORT202631079349300803
2024Providence Public Library Providence, RIA$3,953,070paidOPERATING SUPPORT202511089349300006

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202631079349300803
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202511089349300006

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/342052912.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.