Grants paid by The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation
EIN 34-6510523 · Beachwood, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation of Beachwood, OH (EIN 34-6510523) reported 36 grants paid totaling $131,500 to 6 recipients in tax years 2021–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$131,500
36 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2026
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $23,500 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $22,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $22,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $22,500 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $22,500 | — |
| 2026 | 6 | $18,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Playhouse Square Foundation 23-7304942 | B | Cleveland, OH | 6 | $29,500 | 2026 |
| Cleveland Playhouse 34-6515260 | C | Cleveland, OH | 6 | $28,500 | 2026 |
| Musical Arts Association 34-0714468 | B | Cleveland, OH | 6 | $28,500 | 2026 |
| Cleveland Sight Center | U | Cleveland, OH | 6 | $15,000 | 2026 |
| Western Reserve Historical Society 34-0714724 | B | Cleveland, OH | 6 | $15,000 | 2026 |
| Cleveland Zoological Society 34-0816490 | B | Cleveland, OH | 6 | $15,000 | 2026 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Musical Arts Association Cleveland, OH | B | $3,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641259349102759 |
| 2026 | Cleveland Playhouse Cleveland, OH | C | $3,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641259349102759 |
| 2026 | Playhouse Square Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $3,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641259349102759 |
| 2026 | Cleveland Sight Center Cleveland, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641259349102759 |
| 2026 | Cleveland Zoological Society Cleveland, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641259349102759 |
| 2026 | Western Reserve Historical Society Cleveland, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641259349102759 |
| 2025 | Musical Arts Association Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202520449349101002 |
| 2025 | Playhouse Square Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202520449349101002 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Playhouse Cleveland, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202520449349101002 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Zoological Society Cleveland, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202520449349101002 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Sight Center Cleveland, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202520449349101002 |
| 2025 | Western Reserve Historical Society Cleveland, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202520449349101002 |
| 2024 | Musical Arts Association Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421109349100702 |
| 2024 | Playhouse Square Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421109349100702 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Playhouse Cleveland, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421109349100702 |
| 2024 | Western Reserve Historical Society Cleveland, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421109349100702 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Sight Center Cleveland, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421109349100702 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Zoological Society Cleveland, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421109349100702 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Playhouse Cleveland, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202300459349100305 |
| 2023 | Musical Arts Association Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202300459349100305 |
| 2023 | Playhouse Square Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202300459349100305 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Zoological Society Cleveland, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202300459349100305 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Sight Center Cleveland, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202300459349100305 |
| 2023 | Western Reserve Historical Society Cleveland, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202300459349100305 |
| 2022 | Playhouse Square Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202210399349100401 |
| 2022 | Musical Arts Association Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202210399349100401 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Playhouse Cleveland, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202210399349100401 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Sight Center Cleveland, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202210399349100401 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Zoological Society Cleveland, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202210399349100401 |
| 2022 | Western Reserve Historical Society Cleveland, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202210399349100401 |
| 2021 | Playhouse Square Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120429349100007 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Playhouse Cleveland, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120429349100007 |
| 2021 | Musical Arts Association Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120429349100007 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Zoological Society Cleveland, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120429349100007 |
| 2021 | Western Reserve Historical Society Cleveland, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120429349100007 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Sight Center Cleveland, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120429349100007 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2026 | 2026-01-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641259349102759 |
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-01-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202520449349101002 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-01-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421109349100702 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-01-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202300459349100305 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-01-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202210399349100401 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-01-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120429349100007 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346510523.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.