Grants paid by James Forsythe Milroy Foundation
EIN 34-6516844 · Bellefontaine, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
James Forsythe Milroy Foundation of Bellefontaine, OH (EIN 34-6516844) reported 23 grants paid totaling $95,272 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$95,272
23 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $16,545 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $17,819 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $37,438 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $4,720 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $18,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from James Forsythe Milroy Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan County Land Trust 90-0104687 | B | Bellefontaine, OH | 4 | $20,150 | 2024 |
| Scholarship Recipients | U | Bellefontaine, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Benjamin Logan Ffa 65-0828804 | D | Bellefontaine, OH | 3 | $12,499 | 2024 |
| Ohio State University - Logan County Extension | U | Bellefontaine, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Logan County Jr Fair 34-6549845 | D | Bellefontaine, OH | 3 | $5,658 | 2024 |
| Logan County Fair | U | Bellefontaine, OH | 2 | $5,245 | 2024 |
| Logan County 4-H Advisory Council | U | Bellefontaine, OH | 2 | $4,795 | 2023 |
| Ben Logan Ffa | U | Bellefontaine, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Indian Lake School District | U | Lewistown, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Indian Lake Ffa | U | Lewistown, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Indian Lake Local School District | U | Lewistown, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Logan County Junior Fair 34-1598184 | D | Bellefontaine, OH | 1 | $2,925 | 2023 |
| Ohio Farm Bureau | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Romans 120 Christian Retreat | U | West Mansfield, OH | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Logan County Land Trust Bellefontaine, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | Financial Aid | 202543119349101049 |
| 2024 | Ohio State University - Logan County Extension Bellefontaine, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | Financial Aid | 202543119349101049 |
| 2024 | Benjamin Logan Ffa Bellefontaine, OH | D | $4,000 | paid | Financial Aid | 202543119349101049 |
| 2024 | Logan County Fair Bellefontaine, OH | U | $2,200 | paid | Financial Aid | 202543119349101049 |
| 2024 | Romans 120 Christian Retreat West Mansfield, OH | U | $500 | paid | Financial Aid | 202543119349101049 |
| 2024 | Logan County Jr Fair Bellefontaine, OH | D | $50 | paid | Financial Aid | 202543119349101049 |
| 2023 | Logan County Junior Fair Bellefontaine, OH | D | $2,925 | paid | Financial Aid | 202403189349103765 |
| 2023 | Logan County 4-H Advisory Council Bellefontaine, OH | U | $1,795 | paid | Financial Aid | 202403189349103765 |
| 2022 | Scholarship Recipients Bellefontaine, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | Education | 202333129349100438 |
| 2022 | Indian Lake School District Lewistown, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | Financial Aid | 202333129349100438 |
| 2022 | Benjamin Logan Ffa Bellefontaine, OH | D | $4,000 | paid | Financial Aid | 202333129349100438 |
| 2022 | Logan County Land Trust Bellefontaine, OH | B | $4,000 | paid | Financial Aid | 202333129349100438 |
| 2022 | Logan County 4-H Advisory Council Bellefontaine, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | Financial Aid | 202333129349100438 |
| 2022 | Logan County Jr Fair Bellefontaine, OH | D | $2,438 | paid | Financial Aid | 202333129349100438 |
| 2021 | Logan County Land Trust Bellefontaine, OH | B | $6,150 | paid | Financial Aid | 202232279349100513 |
| 2021 | Benjamin Logan Ffa Bellefontaine, OH | D | $4,499 | paid | Financial Aid | 202232279349100513 |
| 2021 | Indian Lake Local School District Lewistown, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | Financial Aid | 202232279349100513 |
| 2021 | Logan County Jr Fair Bellefontaine, OH | D | $3,170 | paid | Financial Aid | 202232279349100513 |
| 2020 | Ben Logan Ffa Bellefontaine, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | Education | 202103059349100140 |
| 2020 | Indian Lake Ffa Lewistown, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | Education | 202103059349100140 |
| 2020 | Logan County Land Trust Bellefontaine, OH | B | $4,000 | paid | Financial Aid | 202103059349100140 |
| 2020 | Logan County Fair Bellefontaine, OH | U | $3,045 | paid | Financial Aid | 202103059349100140 |
| 2020 | Ohio Farm Bureau Columbus, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | Education | 202103059349100140 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543119349101049 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403189349103765 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333129349100438 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232279349100513 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103059349100140 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346516844.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.