funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Donald J Foss Memorial Employees Trust

EIN 34-6517801 · Wooster, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Donald J Foss Memorial Employees Trust of Wooster, OH (EIN 34-6517801) reported 15 grants paid totaling $2,875,419 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,875,419

15 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$435,295
20212$510,275
20223$457,380
20234$510,310
20242$480,065
20252$482,094

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Donald J Foss Memorial Employees Trust, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attached ScheduleUWooster, OH6$2,150,4192025
United Way of Wayne and Holmes Coun 34-0946973CWooster, OH5$575,0002025
United Way of WoosterUWooster, OH1$125,0002019
Wayne County Community Foundation 34-1281026BWooster, OH1$10,0002023
Habitat for Humanity - Wayne CountyUWooster, OH1$10,0002022
American Heart Association 91-6243889CUniontown, OH1$5,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Donald J Foss Memorial Employees Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025See Attached Schedule Wooster, OHU$382,094paidTO PROVIDE AID TO THE EMPLOYEES OF THE WOOSTER BRUSH CO. (EXCLUDING OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS) OR MEMBERS OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES IN TIME OF SICKNESS, DEATH OR UNFORTUNATE CIRCUMSTANCES.202512859349100601
2025United Way of Wayne and Holmes Coun Wooster, OHC$100,000paidTO PROVIDE FUNDS TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF THE CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION.202512859349100601
2024See Attached Schedule Wooster, OHU$380,065paidTO PROVIDE AID TO THE EMPLOYEES OF THE WOOSTER BRUSH CO. (EXCLUDING OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS) OR MEMBERS OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES IN TIME OF SICKNESS, DEATH OR UNFORTUNATE CIRCUMSTANCES.202422209349101302
2024United Way of Wayne and Holmes Coun Wooster, OHC$100,000paidTO PROVIDE FUNDS TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF THE CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION.202422209349101302
2023See Attached Schedule Wooster, OHU$370,310paidTO PROVIDE AID TO THE EMPLOYEES OF THE WOOSTER BRUSH CO. (EXCLUDING OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS) OR MEMBERS OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES IN TIME OF SICKNESS, DEATH OR UNFORTUNATE CIRCUMSTANCES.202322759349101107
2023United Way of Wayne and Holmes Coun Wooster, OHC$125,000paidTO PROVIDE FUNDS TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF THE CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION.202322759349101107
2023Wayne County Community Foundation Wooster, OHB$10,000paidTO PROVIDE FUNDS TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF THE CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION202322759349101107
2023American Heart Association Uniontown, OHC$5,000paidTO PROVIDE FUNDS TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF THE CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION.202322759349101107
2022See Attached Schedule Wooster, OHU$322,380paidTO PROVIDE AID TO THE EMPLOYEES OF THE WOOSTER BRUSH CO. (EXCLUDING OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS) OR MEMBERS OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES IN TIME OF SICKNESS, DEATH OR UNFORTUNATE CIRCUMSTANCES.202222449349100312
2022United Way of Wayne and Holmes Coun Wooster, OHC$125,000paidTO PROVIDE FUNDS TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF THE CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION.202222449349100312
2022Habitat for Humanity - Wayne County Wooster, OHU$10,000paidTO PROVIDE FUNDS TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF THE CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION.202222449349100312
2021See Attached Schedule Wooster, OHU$385,275paidTO PROVIDE AID TO THE EMPLOYEES OF THE WOOSTER BRUSH CO. (EXCLUDING OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS) OR MEMBERS OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES IN TIME OF SICKNESS, DEATH OR UNFORTUNATE CIRCUMSTANCES.202101819349100130
2021United Way of Wayne and Holmes Coun Wooster, OHC$125,000paidTO PROVIDE FUNDS TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF THE CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION.202101819349100130
2019See Attached Schedule Wooster, OHU$310,295paidTO PROVIDE AID TO THE EMPLOYEES OF THE WOOSTER BRUSH CO. (EXCLUDING OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS) OR MEMBERS OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES IN TIME OF SICKNESS, DEATH OR UNFORTUNATE CIRCUMSTANCES.201911929349100806
2019United Way of Wooster Wooster, OHU$125,000paidTO PROVIDE FUNDS TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF THE CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION.201911929349100806

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-04-30not stated2024v5.2202512859349100601
990PF20242024-04-30not stated2023v5.1202422209349101302
990PF20232023-04-30not stated2022v5.0202322759349101107
990PF20222022-04-30not stated2021v4.2202222449349100312
990PF20212021-04-30not stated2020v4.1202101819349100130
990PF20192019-04-30not stated2018v3.1201911929349100806

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346517801.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.