Grants paid by The Mikesell Wade Foundation
EIN 34-6518852 · Cincinnati, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Mikesell Wade Foundation of Cincinnati, MI (EIN 34-6518852) reported 40 grants paid totaling $371,500 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$371,500
40 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $36,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $37,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $42,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $55,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $63,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $40,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $46,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $52,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The Mikesell Wade Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friends of Boys and Girls Club-Toledo 92-3810999 | D | Toledo, OH | 6 | $155,000 | 2025 |
| Boys Club of Toledo | U | Toledo, OH | 2 | $54,000 | 2019 |
| Promedica Foundation 34-1517672 | B | Toledo, OH | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Boy Scouts of America Erie Shores | U | Toledo, OH | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Lourdes University 34-1226547 | B | Sylvania, OH | 4 | $17,000 | 2023 |
| Giant Steps Illinois Inc 36-4111286 | B | Lisle, IL | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Growing Futures Together | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Toledo Seagate Food Bank Inc 51-0252948 | B | Toledo, OH | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| American Red Cross Western Lake Erie | U | Toledo, OH | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Nw Oh 34-1349742 | C | Toledo, OH | 2 | $8,500 | 2024 |
| The Healing Barn 30-0456096 | B | Millbury, OH | 2 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| St Paul of the Cross 20-1543006 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Onekama Consolidated School Fund | U | Onekama, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Ebinger School Foundation 75-3023008 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation of Oh Ky & in 34-1471131 | D | Columbus, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Central City Ministry | U | Toledo, OH | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Saint John's by the Lake | U | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Camp Courageous | U | Whitehouse, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Toledo Cultural Arts Center 34-1385037 | B | Toledo, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Friends of Boys and Girls Club-Toledo Toledo, OH | D | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202621149349100132 |
| 2025 | Boy Scouts of America Erie Shores Toledo, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202621149349100132 |
| 2025 | Ebinger School Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY | 202621149349100132 |
| 2025 | St Paul of the Cross Pittsburgh, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202621149349100132 |
| 2025 | Onekama Consolidated School Fund Onekama, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202621149349100132 |
| 2025 | Giant Steps Illinois Inc Lisle, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202621149349100132 |
| 2025 | Central City Ministry Toledo, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY | 202621149349100132 |
| 2024 | Friends of Boys and Girls Club-Toledo Toledo, OH | D | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202522889349100217 |
| 2024 | Giant Steps Illinois Inc Lisle, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202522889349100217 |
| 2024 | Boy Scouts of America Erie Shores Toledo, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202522889349100217 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Nw Oh Toledo, OH | C | $3,500 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202522889349100217 |
| 2024 | Central City Ministry Toledo, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY | 202522889349100217 |
| 2023 | Friends of Boys and Girls Club-Toledo Toledo, OH | D | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202441309349102194 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Western Lake Erie Toledo, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202441309349102194 |
| 2023 | Giant Steps Illinois Inc Lisle, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202441309349102194 |
| 2023 | Lourdes University Sylvania, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUNDING OF | 202441309349102194 |
| 2023 | The Healing Barn Millbury, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202441309349102194 |
| 2023 | Boy Scouts of America Erie Shores Toledo, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202441309349102194 |
| 2022 | Friends of Boys and Girls Club-Toledo Toledo, OH | D | $35,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202303049349101175 |
| 2022 | Make-a-Wish Foundation of Oh Ky & in Columbus, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202303049349101175 |
| 2022 | Lourdes University Sylvania, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUNDING OF | 202303049349101175 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Western Lake Erie Toledo, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202303049349101175 |
| 2022 | Boy Scouts of America Erie Shores Toledo, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202303049349101175 |
| 2022 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Nw Oh Toledo, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202303049349101175 |
| 2022 | The Healing Barn Millbury, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202303049349101175 |
| 2021 | Friends of Boys and Girls Club-Toledo Toledo, OH | D | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202212159349101151 |
| 2021 | Promedica Foundation Toledo, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202212159349101151 |
| 2021 | Lourdes University Sylvania, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUNDING OF | 202212159349101151 |
| 2021 | Toledo Seagate Food Bank Inc Toledo, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202212159349101151 |
| 2020 | Friends of Boys and Girls Club-Toledo Toledo, OH | D | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202131319349100208 |
| 2020 | Promedica Foundation Toledo, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202131319349100208 |
| 2020 | Toledo Seagate Food Bank Inc Toledo, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202131319349100208 |
| 2020 | Lourdes University Sylvania, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUNDING OF | 202131319349100208 |
| 2019 | Boys Club of Toledo Toledo, OH | U | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202031499349100618 |
| 2019 | Growing Futures Together Pittsburgh, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202031499349100618 |
| 2019 | Saint John's by the Lake Milwaukee, WI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202031499349100618 |
| 2018 | Boys Club of Toledo Toledo, OH | U | $33,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201902629349100220 |
| 2018 | Toledo Cultural Arts Center Toledo, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORTING THE ARTS | 201902629349100220 |
| 2018 | Camp Courageous Whitehouse, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201902629349100220 |
| 2018 | Saint John's by the Lake Milwaukee, WI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201902629349100220 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621149349100132 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522889349100217 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441309349102194 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303049349101175 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202212159349101151 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131319349100208 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031499349100618 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201902629349100220 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346518852.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.