Grants paid by Sogg Foundation Inc C/O Randolph D Markey
EIN 34-6537192 · Moreland Hls, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Sogg Foundation Inc C/O Randolph D Markey of Moreland Hls, OH (EIN 34-6537192) reported 46 grants paid totaling $141,350 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$141,350
46 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $11,750 | — |
| 2019 | 10 | $26,200 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $33,100 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $16,750 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $18,050 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $14,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $21,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Sogg Foundation Inc C/O Randolph D Markey, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Year Cleveland | U | Cleveland, OH | 7 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation of Cleveland 34-0714445 | B | Beachwood, OH | 6 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation 91-2153073 | C | Cleveland, OH | 4 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Judson Foundation 32-0048863 | C | Chagrin Falls, OH | 6 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Friends of Breakthrough Schools 20-4948838 | B | Cleveland, OH | 4 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| Rock & Roll Hall of Fame 34-1520995 | C | Cleveland, OH | 5 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| Yellow House Community 85-4006841 | C | Middelebury, VT | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Healthnetwork Foundation 04-3804600 | C | Chagrin Falls, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Lifeact 34-1724365 | B | Chagrin Falls, OH | 2 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| The League Club Inc 59-2798792 | B | Naples, FL | 2 | $3,000 | 2019 |
| Friends of Breakthrough Public Schools | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Playhouse Square Foundation 23-7304942 | B | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $1,200 | 2019 |
| Planned Parenthood Fedderation of America | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Cystic Fibrosis Northern Ohio Chapter | U | Valley View, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Kirtland Country Club Scholarship Fund 26-4522258 | B | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $300 | 2022 |
| Paws With a Cause 38-2370342 | B | Wayland, MI | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| The Holden Arboretum 34-0750346 | B | Kirtland, OH | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | City Year Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202511829349100006 |
| 2024 | Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Cleveland, OH | C | $2,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202511829349100006 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood Cleveland, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202511829349100006 |
| 2024 | Judson Foundation Chagrin Falls, OH | C | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202511829349100006 |
| 2024 | Friends of Breakthrough Public Schools Cleveland, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202511829349100006 |
| 2024 | Lifeact Chagrin Falls, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | FUND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES | 202511829349100006 |
| 2024 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Beachwood, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202511829349100006 |
| 2023 | City Year Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202413129349100546 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Beachwood, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202413129349100546 |
| 2023 | Judson Foundation Chagrin Falls, OH | C | $1,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202413129349100546 |
| 2023 | Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Cleveland, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202413129349100546 |
| 2022 | City Year Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202343069349100909 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202343069349100909 |
| 2022 | Friends of Breakthrough Schools Cleveland, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202343069349100909 |
| 2022 | Judson Foundation Chagrin Falls, OH | C | $1,750 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202343069349100909 |
| 2022 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Beachwood, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202343069349100909 |
| 2022 | Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Cleveland, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202343069349100909 |
| 2022 | Kirtland Country Club Scholarship Fund Willoughby, OH | B | $300 | paid | FUND SCHOLARSHIP | 202343069349100909 |
| 2021 | City Year Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202221879349100402 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202221879349100402 |
| 2021 | Friends of Breakthrough Schools Cleveland, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202221879349100402 |
| 2021 | Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Cleveland, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202221879349100402 |
| 2021 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Beachwood, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202221879349100402 |
| 2021 | Judson Foundation Chagrin Falls, OH | C | $750 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202221879349100402 |
| 2020 | City Year Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202102889349101210 |
| 2020 | Yellow House Community Middelebury, VT | C | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202102889349101210 |
| 2020 | Friends of Breakthrough Schools Cleveland, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202102889349101210 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202102889349101210 |
| 2020 | Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Cleveland, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202102889349101210 |
| 2020 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Beachwood, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202102889349101210 |
| 2020 | Judson Foundation Chagrin Falls, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202102889349101210 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood Fedderation of America Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202102889349101210 |
| 2020 | The Holden Arboretum Kirtland, OH | B | $100 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202102889349101210 |
| 2019 | City Year Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202041299349100409 |
| 2019 | Healthnetwork Foundation Chagrin Falls, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202041299349100409 |
| 2019 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202041299349100409 |
| 2019 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Beachwood, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202041299349100409 |
| 2019 | Lifeact Chagrin Falls, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202041299349100409 |
| 2019 | The League Club Inc Naples, FL | B | $1,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202041299349100409 |
| 2019 | Playhouse Square Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $1,200 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202041299349100409 |
| 2019 | Friends of Breakthrough Schools Cleveland, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202041299349100409 |
| 2019 | Cystic Fibrosis Northern Ohio Chapter Valley View, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202041299349100409 |
| 2019 | Judson Foundation Chagrin Falls, OH | C | $500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202041299349100409 |
| 2018 | City Year Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 201941349349102594 |
| 2018 | The League Club Inc Naples, FL | B | $1,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 201941349349102594 |
| 2018 | Paws With a Cause Wayland, MI | B | $250 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 201941349349102594 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511829349100006 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413129349100546 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343069349100909 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221879349100402 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102889349101210 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041299349100409 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941349349102594 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346537192.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.