Grants paid by Phi Delta Theta Foundation
EIN 34-6539803 · Oxford, OH · Form 990, Schedule I
Phi Delta Theta Foundation of Oxford, OH (EIN 34-6539803) reported 28 grants paid totaling $3,378,488 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,378,488
28 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $500,457 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $866,046 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $1,022,263 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $989,722 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Phi Delta Theta Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phi Delta Theta Fraternity 31-0406470 | A | Oxford, OH | 4 | $2,175,473 | 2024 |
| 194 Spicer Inc 56-2644123 | A | Stow, OH | 2 | $247,350 | 2023 |
| Walter B Palmer Foundation 31-1469468 | A | Oxford, OH | 1 | $209,000 | 2023 |
| Phi Delta Theta Club Columbia 23-7180149 | A | Columbia, MO | 4 | $191,199 | 2024 |
| Pdt Hse Corp at Oh Univ 45-4922702 | A | Lorain, OH | 3 | $148,371 | 2023 |
| Usc Phi Delt House Corp 95-6111875 | A | Arcadia, CA | 1 | $101,861 | 2024 |
| Kappa Sigma Nu Association 93-0687567 | A | Corvallis, OR | 2 | $94,135 | 2024 |
| Kansas Alpha Phi Delta Theta 48-6119356 | A | Mission Hills, KS | 1 | $91,000 | 2020 |
| Sonoma State Univ 68-0338225 | A | Rohnert Park, CA | 3 | $36,560 | 2024 |
| Univ of Texas Phi Endowmt Fd 74-1501841 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $21,769 | 2022 |
| Texas Gamma House Corporation 31-1059893 | A | Jersey Village, TX | 1 | $20,161 | 2024 |
| Alabama Beta Chapter 51-0202638 | A | Montgomery, AL | 2 | $19,578 | 2024 |
| Foundation for Fraternal Exce 35-1873572 | A | Fishers, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Mo Epsilon of Phi Delta Theta 43-1412922 | A | Springfield, MO | 1 | $7,466 | 2020 |
| Phi Delt Alumni Association 27-4766992 | A | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $7,065 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Phi Delta Theta Fraternity Oxford, OH | A | $788,112 | paid | Educational & leadership programs | 202532069349301113 |
| 2024 | Usc Phi Delt House Corp Arcadia, CA | A | $101,861 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202532069349301113 |
| 2024 | Kappa Sigma Nu Association Corvallis, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202532069349301113 |
| 2024 | Texas Gamma House Corporation Jersey Village, TX | A | $20,161 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202532069349301113 |
| 2024 | Phi Delta Theta Club Columbia Columbia, MO | A | $14,265 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202532069349301113 |
| 2024 | Alabama Beta Chapter Montgomery, AL | A | $14,078 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202532069349301113 |
| 2024 | Sonoma State Univ Rohnert Park, CA | A | $11,680 | paid | Educational Program Grant | 202532069349301113 |
| 2024 | Foundation for Fraternal Exce Fishers, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | Industry support | 202532069349301113 |
| 2024 | Phi Delt Alumni Association Sacramento, CA | A | $7,065 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202532069349301113 |
| 2023 | Phi Delta Theta Fraternity Oxford, OH | A | $625,075 | paid | Educational & leadership programs | 202443179349304324 |
| 2023 | Walter B Palmer Foundation Oxford, OH | A | $209,000 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202443179349304324 |
| 2023 | Phi Delta Theta Club Columbia Columbia, MO | A | $107,370 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202443179349304324 |
| 2023 | 194 Spicer Inc Stow, OH | A | $38,800 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202443179349304324 |
| 2023 | Pdt Chptr Hse Assoc of Cinti Cincinnati, OH | A | $34,218 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202443179349304324 |
| 2023 | Sonoma State Univ Rohnert Park, CA | A | $7,800 | paid | Educational Program Grant | 202443179349304324 |
| 2022 | Phi Delta Theta Fraternity Oxford, OH | A | $455,430 | paid | Educational & leadership programs | 202303179349303180 |
| 2022 | 194 Spicer Inc Stow, OH | A | $208,550 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202303179349303180 |
| 2022 | Pdt Hse Corp at Oh Univ Lorain, OH | A | $73,253 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202303179349303180 |
| 2022 | Phi Delta Theta Club Columbia Columbia, MO | A | $43,564 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202303179349303180 |
| 2022 | Pdt Chptr Hse Assoc of Cinti Cincinnati, OH | A | $40,900 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202303179349303180 |
| 2022 | Univ of Texas Phi Endowmt Fd Austin, TX | A | $21,769 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202303179349303180 |
| 2022 | Sonoma State Univ Rohnert Park, CA | A | $17,080 | paid | Educational Program Grant | 202303179349303180 |
| 2022 | Alabama Beta Chapter Montgomery, AL | A | $5,500 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202303179349303180 |
| 2020 | Phi Delta Theta Fraternity Oxford, OH | A | $306,856 | paid | Educational & leadership programs | 202142289349302224 |
| 2020 | Kansas Alpha Phi Delta Theta Mission Hills, KS | A | $91,000 | paid | Educational housing grant | 202142289349302224 |
| 2020 | Kappa Sigma Nu Association Corvallis, OR | A | $69,135 | paid | Educational housing grant | 202142289349302224 |
| 2020 | Phi Delta Theta Club Columbia Columbia, MO | A | $26,000 | paid | Educational Housing Grant | 202142289349302224 |
| 2020 | Mo Epsilon of Phi Delta Theta Springfield, MO | A | $7,466 | paid | Educational housing grant | 202142289349302224 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532069349301113 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443179349304324 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349303180 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142289349302224 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346539803.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.