funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by American Legion Post 516

EIN 34-6556648 · Columbus Grv, OH · Form 990, Schedule I

American Legion Post 516 of Columbus Grv, OH (EIN 34-6556648) reported 2 grants paid totaling $23,743 to 2 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$23,743

2 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20231$8,634
20241$15,109

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from American Legion Post 516, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Lords Pantry 34-1385032AColumbus Grove, OH1$15,1092024
Cg Athletic Boosters 34-1661877AColumbus Grove, OH1$8,6342023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 2 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Legion Post 516
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The Lords Pantry Columbus Grove, OHA$15,109paid202512759349301801
2023Cg Athletic Boosters Columbus Grove, OHA$8,634paidYOUTH ATHLETICS202443049349301669

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202512759349301801
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202443049349301669

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346556648.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.